Working paperWyomingNew

Best public land for deer in Wyoming (2026)

FDR ranked 128 hunt units in Wyoming by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2019 and 2025. Hunt Area 24 Sheridan has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.9 in 2025. Hunt Area 87 Ferris has the best success rate at 93% in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

2.9deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Wyoming publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 128 hunt units. Hunt Area 24 Sheridan is highest at 2.9 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Hunt Area 27 Buffalo has 2.7 in 2025 and Hunt Area 4 Sand Creek has 1.4 in 2025. For success rate Hunt Area 87 Ferris leads at 93% in 2025 and Hunt Area 102 Aspen Mountain has 89% in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Hunt Area 24 Sheridan has the highest harvest per square mile at 2.9. The agency reported 1,428 deer on 313,710 acres in 2025.
  2. Hunt Area 87 Ferris has the best success rate at 93%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 114 of 128.
  3. 128 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Wyoming public land rankings

Best public land in Wyoming

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 128 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 128 hunt units shown

Wyoming hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Hunt Area 24 Sheridan313,71020251,4282.973%856.811.6%
2Hunt Area 27 Buffalo121,68120255202.750%3447.825.2%
3Hunt Area 4 Sand Creek202,88320254441.437%69125.339.5%
4Hunt Area 2 Bearlodge643,56220251,1821.242%53232.823.2%
5Hunt Area 112 Ishawooa144,19420252341.043%48191.384.9%
6Hunt Area 51 Beaver Creek112,85320251640.967%16130.273.8%
7Hunt Area 1 Crook455,48720255150.747%41146.820.6%
8Hunt Area 113 Boulder252,16320252700.749%38193.249.0%
9Hunt Area 88 Kendrick141,08020251370.638%62113.651.5%
10Hunt Area 153 Monument Ridge74,8492025720.627%92113.096.6%
11Hunt Area 76 Sheep Mountain257,30020252470.624%98261.165.0%
12Hunt Area 6 Skull Creek262,52020252470.644%47112.227.3%
13Hunt Area 154 Raspberry Ridge112,02920251010.632%81150.986.2%
14Hunt Area 47 Webber Canyon356,50820253190.657%24445.980.0%
15Hunt Area 165 YU Bench212,39920251900.671%10258.177.8%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 128 hunt units with a success rate shown

Wyoming hunt units by success rate
114Hunt Area 87 Ferris753,6552025430.093%1792.767.3%
89Hunt Area 102 Aspen Mountain774,46520251320.189%2930.276.9%
93Hunt Area 118 Upper Gooseberry Creek131,2162025210.188%3129.163.0%
119Hunt Area 101 Black Butte699,8892025250.086%4719.565.8%
42Hunt Area 109 Bald Ridge131,9152025690.379%5120.258.3%
95Hunt Area 89 Rattlesnake681,4882025920.179%5569.753.5%
103Hunt Area 34 North Natrona926,93420251010.177%6954.965.9%
35Hunt Area 81 Blackhall193,98720251150.474%7224.073.9%
1Hunt Area 24 Sheridan313,71020251,4282.973%856.811.6%
97Hunt Area 117 Franc's Peak275,3342025350.171%9427.999.5%

01Hunt units

128 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Hunt Area 24 Sheridan has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.9 in 2025. Hunt Area 27 Buffalo has 2.7 in 2025 and Hunt Area 4 Sand Creek has 1.4 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Wyoming
  1. 01Hunt Area 24 Sheridan2.9
  2. 02Hunt Area 27 Buffalo2.7
  3. 03Hunt Area 4 Sand Creek1.4
  4. 04Hunt Area 2 Bearlodge1.2
  5. 05Hunt Area 112 Ishawooa1
  6. 06Hunt Area 51 Beaver Creek0.9
  7. 07Hunt Area 1 Crook0.7
  8. 08Hunt Area 113 Boulder0.7
  9. 09Hunt Area 88 Kendrick0.6
  10. 10Hunt Area 153 Monument Ridge0.6
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

Hunt Area 87 Ferris has the best success rate at 93% in 2025. Hunt Area 102 Aspen Mountain has 89% in 2025 and Hunt Area 118 Upper Gooseberry Creek has 88% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Every ranked unit has one.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Wyoming papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Wyoming (2026)." FDR Working Paper 177, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/wyoming-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research