Working paperArkansasNew

Best public land for deer in Arkansas (2026)

FDR ranked 102 public hunting areas and 20 hunt units in Arkansas by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2020 and 2025. Trusten Holder WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 13.5 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

13.5deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Arkansas publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 102 public hunting areas and 20 hunt units. Trusten Holder WMA is highest at 13.5 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Robert L. Hankins Mud Creek WMA has 11.2 in 2025 and Hope Upland WMA has 10.6 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Trusten Holder WMA has the highest harvest per square mile at 13.5. The agency reported 172 deer on 8,173 acres in 2025.
  2. 102 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 20 hunt units are ranked too. Deer Zone 17 has the highest harvest per square mile at 7.0 in 2025.
  4. 8 federal areas are ranked on their own. Holla Bend NWR has the highest harvest per square mile at 10.6 in 2025.

Arkansas public land rankings

Best public land in Arkansas

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 102 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 102 areas shown

Arkansas public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Trusten Holder WMAArkansas, Desha8,173202517213.5
2Robert L. Hankins Mud Creek WMARandolph1,02520251811.2
3Hope Upland WMAHempstead2,11520253510.6
4Beryl Anthony Lower Ouachita WMAAshley, Union7,0202025988.9
5Bell Slough WMAFaulkner, Pulaski2,3662025338.9
6Ed Gordon Point Remove WMAConway, Pope8,85420251198.6
7Jamestown Independence County WMACleburne, Independence9712025138.6
8Moro Big Pine Natural Area WMACalhoun16,00020252148.6
9Freddie Black Choctaw Island WMA/Deer Research Area East UnitDesha9,50120251238.3
10Spring Bank WMALafayette, Miller701202598.2
11Bayou Des Arc WMAPrairie9532025128.1
12Camp Robinson SUA4,0292025507.9
13Two Bayou Creek WMAOuachita1,2502025147.2
14Devil's Knob Natural Area WMAIzard822202597.0
15Kirk Dupps Beaver Lake WMABenton, Carroll, Madison, Washington8,0072025826.6

Hunt units

Top 15 of 20 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 20 hunt units shown

Arkansas hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Deer Zone 17351,18720253,8647.024.14.4%
2Deer Zone 131,729,724202516,8596.2121.04.5%
3Deer Zone 126,900,845202561,3815.7242.92.3%
4Deer Zone 5513,24720253,8774.818.12.3%
5Deer Zone 32,408,728202516,4884.439.91.1%
6Deer Zone 10613,44320254,0974.374.87.8%
7Deer Zone 81,644,901202510,1273.916.60.6%
8Deer Zone 14607,20020253,5753.844.04.6%
9Deer Zone 62,342,195202513,4573.71,161.431.7%
10Deer Zone 11,307,96420257,4593.671.03.5%
11Deer Zone 71,350,29620256,9443.3304.214.4%
12Deer Zone 5A188,68020258602.932.310.9%
13Deer Zone 112,500,203202511,1722.92,225.757.0%
14Deer Zone 92,762,079202511,1572.6443.210.3%
15Deer Zone 22,047,40220257,5652.4623.819.5%

Federal areas

Top 8 of 8 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

8 of 8 federal areas shown

Arkansas federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Holla Bend NWR7,000202511610.6
2Cache River NWR54,00020253834.5
3Felsenthal NWR65,00020254244.2
4Bald Knob NWR15,0002025572.4
5Pond Creek NWR27,0002025982.3
6Overflow NWR13,0002025361.8
7Wapanocca NWR5,485202580.9
8Big Lake NWR11,038202550.3

01Public hunting areas

102 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Trusten Holder WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 13.5 in 2025. Robert L. Hankins Mud Creek WMA has 11.2 in 2025 and Hope Upland WMA has 10.6 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 13.5 down to 6.6 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Arkansas
  1. 01Trusten Holder WMA13.5
  2. 02Robert L. Hankins Mud Creek WMA11.2
  3. 03Hope Upland WMA10.6
  4. 04Beryl Anthony Lower Ouachita WMA8.9
  5. 05Bell Slough WMA8.9
  6. 06Ed Gordon Point Remove WMA8.6
  7. 07Jamestown Independence County WMA8.6
  8. 08Moro Big Pine Natural Area WMA8.6
  9. 09Freddie Black Choctaw Island WMA/Deer Research Area East Unit8.3
  10. 10Spring Bank WMA8.2
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Hunt units

20 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Deer Zone 17 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 7.0 in 2025. Deer Zone 13 has 6.2 in 2025 and Deer Zone 12 has 5.7 in 2025.

Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

03Federal areas

8 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Holla Bend NWR has the most deer harvested per square mile at 10.6 in 2025. Cache River NWR has 4.5 in 2025 and Felsenthal NWR has 4.2 in 2025.

04Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Arkansas papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Arkansas (2026)." FDR Working Paper 147, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/arkansas-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research