Working paperWisconsinNew

Best public land for deer in Wisconsin (2026)

FDR ranked 98 hunt units in Wisconsin by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2023 and 2025. Marquette has the most deer harvested per square mile at 17.1 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

17.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Wisconsin publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 98 hunt units. Marquette is highest at 17.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Waupaca has 14.4 in 2025 and Waushara has 13.9 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Marquette has the highest harvest per square mile at 17.1. The agency reported 7,790 deer on 291,558 acres in 2025.
  2. 98 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2023 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Wisconsin public land rankings

Best public land in Wisconsin

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2023 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 98 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 98 hunt units shown

Wisconsin hunt units by harvest per square mile
1MarquetteMarquette291,55820257,79017.121.24.6%
2WaupacaWaupaca478,456202510,74014.414.92.0%
3WausharaWaushara400,50320258,67813.929.54.7%
4BurnettBurnett138,09720252,86113.36.12.8%
5Green LakeGreen Lake223,74120254,58913.127.27.8%
6VernonVernon506,67320259,56112.111.91.5%
7WashburnWashburn76,86920251,41811.814.812.4%
8MonroeMonroe457,32520258,13711.414.72.1%
9OcontoOconto417,11420257,27711.253.08.1%
10ShawanoShawano571,75620259,88011.125.02.8%
11DunnDunn544,03420259,11810.727.83.3%
12MarinetteMarinette458,68420257,55210.551.57.2%
13PortagePortage512,69420258,38410.551.66.4%
14ClarkClark552,85420258,84910.212.51.4%
15TaylorTaylor171,87820252,71010.10.30.1%

01Hunt units

98 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Marquette has the most deer harvested per square mile at 17.1 in 2025. Waupaca has 14.4 in 2025 and Waushara has 13.9 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Wisconsin
  1. 01Marquette17.1
  2. 02Waupaca14.4
  3. 03Waushara13.9
  4. 04Burnett13.3
  5. 05Green Lake13.1
  6. 06Vernon12.1
  7. 07Washburn11.8
  8. 08Monroe11.4
  9. 09Oconto11.2
  10. 10Shawano11.1
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2023 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Wisconsin figures are the agency's registered deer harvest for each deer management unit, on all land types and with all weapons.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2023 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Wisconsin papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Wisconsin (2026)." FDR Working Paper 192, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/wisconsin-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research