Working paperWest VirginiaNew

Best public land for deer in West Virginia (2026)

FDR ranked 55 hunt units in West Virginia by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Hancock County has the most deer harvested per square mile at 14.9 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

14.9deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

West Virginia publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 55 hunt units. Hancock County is highest at 14.9 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Brooke County has 11.0 in 2025 and Ohio County has 7.7 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Hancock County has the highest harvest per square mile at 14.9. The agency reported 1,234 deer on 52,870 acres in 2025.
  2. 55 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

West Virginia public land rankings

Best public land in West Virginia

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 55 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 55 hunt units shown

West Virginia hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Hancock CountyHancock52,87020251,23414.93.44.2%
2Brooke CountyBrooke56,983202597611.04.34.8%
3Ohio CountyOhio67,86220258187.70.50.5%
4Upshur CountyUpshur226,96820252,5757.30.50.1%
5Preston CountyPreston415,24120254,5707.035.25.4%
6Jefferson CountyJefferson133,94520251,4426.95.82.8%
7Berkeley CountyBerkeley205,52420251,9906.227.28.5%
8Taylor CountyTaylor110,57320251,0356.04.72.7%
9Mineral CountyMineral209,84520251,9485.913.44.1%
10Barbour CountyBarbour218,27820251,9525.72.30.7%
11Monongalia CountyMonongalia230,46020252,0505.718.65.2%
12Monroe CountyMonroe302,56320252,6775.739.78.4%
13Lewis CountyLewis247,63720252,0885.432.18.3%
14Morgan CountyMorgan146,62120251,2165.312.25.3%
15Marion CountyMarion197,62220251,5775.12.00.6%

01Hunt units

55 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Hancock County has the most deer harvested per square mile at 14.9 in 2025. Brooke County has 11.0 in 2025 and Ohio County has 7.7 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in West Virginia
  1. 01Hancock County14.9
  2. 02Brooke County11
  3. 03Ohio County7.7
  4. 04Upshur County7.3
  5. 05Preston County7
  6. 06Jefferson County6.9
  7. 07Berkeley County6.2
  8. 08Taylor County6
  9. 09Mineral County5.9
  10. 10Barbour County5.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More West Virginia papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in West Virginia (2026)." FDR Working Paper 176, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/west-virginia-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research