Working paperWashingtonNew

Best public land for deer in Washington (2026)

FDR ranked 152 hunt units in Washington by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. GMU 410 Islands has the most deer harvested per square mile at 4.1 in 2025. GMU 424 Stuart has the best success rate at 100% in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

4.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Washington publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 152 hunt units. GMU 410 Islands is highest at 4.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. GMU 424 Stuart has 3.5 in 2025 and GMU 422 Vashon - Maury has 3.4 in 2025. For success rate GMU 424 Stuart leads at 100% in 2025 and GMU 684 Long Beach has 86% in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. GMU 410 Islands has the highest harvest per square mile at 4.1. The agency reported 60 deer on 9,407 acres in 2025.
  2. GMU 424 Stuart has the best success rate at 100%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 2 of 152.
  3. 152 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Washington public land rankings

Best public land in Washington

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that cannot be separated in the land data.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 152 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 152 hunt units shown

Washington hunt units by harvest per square mile
1GMU 410 Islands9,4072025604.11.06.6%
2GMU 424 Stuart1,8132025103.5100%10.00.0%
3GMU 422 Vashon - Maury23,01720251223.41.43.9%
4GMU 415 Blakely4,2042025192.90.34.6%
5GMU 419 Guemes5,2352025202.40.33.2%
6GMU 554 Yale24,7112025842.29.725.2%
7GMU 414 Lopez18,8172025622.11.55.2%
8GMU 416 Decatur2,202202572.00.00.3%
9GMU 504 Stella60,38320251852.044%42.52.6%
10GMU 550 Coweeman220,45320256611.925.17.3%
11GMU 663 Capitol Peak134,05620253881.9145.569.5%
12GMU 520 Winston190,10420255451.843.714.7%
13GMU 420 Whidbey106,86720252911.715.49.2%
14GMU 501 Lincoln149,26620253871.750.421.6%
15GMU 503 Randle35,0122025881.68.315.2%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 33 hunt units with a success rate shown

Washington hunt units by success rate
2GMU 424 Stuart1,8132025103.5100%10.00.0%
73GMU 684 Long Beach31,9902025200.486%29.418.8%
26GMU 330 West Bar3,526202561.167%35.599.8%
9GMU 504 Stella60,38320251852.044%42.52.6%
72GMU 602 Dickey181,46820251140.439%593.733.0%
127GMU 642 Copalis174,8602025390.129%651.018.7%
110GMU 334 Ellensburg117,6292025440.227%73.51.9%
80GMU 407 North Sound828,22520254620.427%8134.010.4%
132GMU 278 Wahluke533,2342025950.120%9161.019.3%
98GMU 652 Puyallup418,23520251890.319%10126.419.3%

01Hunt units

152 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

GMU 410 Islands has the most deer harvested per square mile at 4.1 in 2025. GMU 424 Stuart has 3.5 in 2025 and GMU 422 Vashon - Maury has 3.4 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that cannot be separated in the land data.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Washington
  1. 01GMU 410 Islands4.1
  2. 02GMU 424 Stuart3.5
  3. 03GMU 422 Vashon - Maury3.4
  4. 04GMU 415 Blakely2.9
  5. 05GMU 419 Guemes2.4
  6. 06GMU 554 Yale2.2
  7. 07GMU 414 Lopez2.1
  8. 08GMU 416 Decatur2
  9. 09GMU 504 Stella2
  10. 10GMU 550 Coweeman1.9
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

GMU 424 Stuart has the best success rate at 100% in 2025. GMU 684 Long Beach has 86% in 2025 and GMU 330 West Bar has 67% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. 33 of the 152 ranked units have one and the rest are left blank.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Washington papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Washington (2026)." FDR Working Paper 175, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/washington-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research