Working paperVirginiaNew

Best public land for deer in Virginia (2026)

FDR ranked 97 hunt units in Virginia by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Bedford has the most deer harvested per square mile at 11.3 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

11.3deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Virginia publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 97 hunt units. Bedford is highest at 11.3 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Cumberland has 9.1 in 2025 and Southampton has 8.6 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Bedford has the highest harvest per square mile at 11.3. The agency reported 8,626 deer on 486,474 acres in 2025.
  2. 97 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 24 federal areas are ranked on their own. Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 7A has the highest harvest per square mile at 9.6 in 2025.

Virginia public land rankings

Best public land in Virginia

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 97 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 97 hunt units shown

Virginia hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Bedford486,47420258,62611.344.85.9%
2Cumberland190,38320252,7029.126.08.7%
3Southampton383,51920255,1298.60.30.0%
4Amelia227,43020252,9958.43.30.9%
5Lancaster85,32820251,1158.42.01.5%
6Amherst303,33520253,9218.392.819.6%
7Surry178,52720252,2958.25.72.0%
8Grayson282,74220253,6058.262.714.2%
9Clarke112,61320251,4348.14.42.5%
10Powhatan166,53020252,0698.09.43.6%
11Loudoun330,07720254,0797.92.10.4%
12Culpeper242,66820252,9827.90.50.1%
13Floyd243,78820252,9677.86.71.8%
14Greensville189,04120252,2977.80.00.0%
15Prince George169,81920252,0587.816.06.0%

Federal areas

Top 15 of 24 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 24 federal areas shown

Virginia federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 7ACaroline County7322025119.6
2Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), controlled area CA17Caroline County7962025108.0
3Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 28BCaroline County1,1022025127.0
4Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 22BCaroline County696202576.4
5Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 15BCaroline County872202585.9
6Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 9B/MCBCaroline County900202585.7
7Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), controlled area CA01Caroline County694202565.5
8Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 12B/MCDCaroline County939202585.5
9Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 16BCaroline County743202565.2
10Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 25ACaroline County914202574.9
11Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 6BCaroline County803202564.8
12Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 25BCaroline County695202554.6
13Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), controlled area CA07Caroline County730202554.4
14Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 18C/MCFCaroline County747202543.4
15Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 22ACaroline County1,133202563.4

01Hunt units

97 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Bedford has the most deer harvested per square mile at 11.3 in 2025. Cumberland has 9.1 in 2025 and Southampton has 8.6 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Virginia
  1. 01Bedford11.3
  2. 02Cumberland9.1
  3. 03Southampton8.6
  4. 04Amelia8.4
  5. 05Lancaster8.4
  6. 06Amherst8.3
  7. 07Surry8.2
  8. 08Grayson8.2
  9. 09Clarke8.1
  10. 10Powhatan8
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

24 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 7A has the most deer harvested per square mile at 9.6 in 2025. Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), controlled area CA17 has 8.0 in 2025 and Fort Walker (Fort A.P. Hill), training area 28B has 7.0 in 2025.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Virginia papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Virginia (2026)." FDR Working Paper 174, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/virginia-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research