Working paperVermontNew

Best public land for deer in Vermont (2026)

FDR ranked 21 hunt units in Vermont by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. WMU A has the most deer harvested per square mile at 6.5 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

6.5deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Vermont publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 21 hunt units. WMU A is highest at 6.5 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. WMU B has 4.4 in 2025 and WMU D1 has 2.9 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. WMU A has the highest harvest per square mile at 6.5. The agency reported 534 deer on 52,335 acres in 2025.
  2. 21 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Vermont public land rankings

Best public land in Vermont

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 21 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 21 hunt units shown

Vermont hunt units by harvest per square mile
1WMU A52,33520255346.53.44.1%
2WMU B445,26820253,0794.425.93.7%
3WMU D1387,95720251,7422.910.21.7%
4WMU C256,42620251,0342.616.74.2%
5WMU K303,90720251,1752.520.84.4%
6WMU F2188,77420256612.27.62.6%
7WMU D2263,99220258462.134.98.5%
8WMU N221,44020256902.018.25.2%
9WMU J2480,85620251,4621.922.63.0%
10WMU J1361,19320251,0351.823.74.2%
11WMU F1231,73620256281.714.54.0%
12WMU Q156,75820254121.715.76.4%
13WMU H350,92420258921.679.314.5%
14WMU O383,58120259561.628.94.8%
15WMU G260,41520256271.5105.726.0%

01Hunt units

21 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

WMU A has the most deer harvested per square mile at 6.5 in 2025. WMU B has 4.4 in 2025 and WMU D1 has 2.9 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Vermont
  1. 01WMU A6.5
  2. 02WMU B4.4
  3. 03WMU D12.9
  4. 04WMU C2.6
  5. 05WMU K2.5
  6. 06WMU F22.2
  7. 07WMU D22.1
  8. 08WMU N2
  9. 09WMU J21.9
  10. 10WMU J11.8
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Vermont papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Vermont (2026)." FDR Working Paper 173, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/vermont-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research