Working paperUtahNew

Best public land for deer in Utah (2026)

FDR ranked 51 hunt units in Utah by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2020 and 2024. Panguitch Lake has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.1 in 2024. Henry Mtns has the best success rate at 98% in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

1.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Utah publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 51 hunt units. Panguitch Lake is highest at 1.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. Manti has 0.9 in 2024 and Wasatch Mtns, Currant Creek has 0.9 in 2024. For success rate Henry Mtns leads at 98% in 2024 and Diamond Mtn has 93% in 2024. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Panguitch Lake has the highest harvest per square mile at 1.1. The agency reported 946 deer on 563,453 acres in 2024.
  2. Henry Mtns has the best success rate at 98%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 47 of 51.
  3. 51 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Utah public land rankings

Best public land in Utah

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 51 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 51 hunt units shown

Utah hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Panguitch Lake563,45320249461.147%13689.278.3%
2Manti1,634,01020242,4200.91,875.773.5%
3Wasatch Mtns, Currant Creek591,92520248310.9458.449.6%
4Chalk Creek391,90220245300.928%3159.99.8%
5Nebo932,24320241,2360.830%28719.049.4%
6Wasatch Mtns, West778,62720241,0160.816%37760.962.5%
7Wasatch Mtns, East1,027,65320241,3360.824%33874.454.5%
8Zion1,101,18020241,3850.844%18894.152.0%
9Ogden401,73720244950.824%33154.424.6%
10East Canyon402,74420244470.718%36129.520.6%
11Oquirrh-Stansbury957,39720241,0200.737%24654.343.7%
12Fishlake433,81420244570.744%19563.883.2%
13Monroe439,12620244410.649%12520.075.8%
14North Slope, Three Corners/West Daggett380,61620243710.6528.088.8%
15Wasatch Mtns, Salt Lake145,48020201310.6124.054.5%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 40 hunt units with a success rate shown

Utah hunt units by success rate
47Henry Mtns817,6392024490.098%11,260.598.7%
23Diamond Mtn265,35120241610.493%2283.268.3%
44Cache, Crawford Mtn82,334202480.189%352.440.7%
43La Sal, Dolores Triangle116,1982024150.188%4174.796.2%
45Book Cliffs2,288,21220242140.185%52,564.971.7%
36Fillmore, Oak Creek LE222,8982024640.283%6245.670.5%
42West Desert, Vernon971,74020241850.176%71,343.488.5%
49San Juan, Elk Ridge1,942,3372024570.075%82,820.492.9%
41Paunsaugunt956,79820241940.174%91,207.180.7%
31La Sal, La Sal Mtns1,577,34420246370.352%101,952.079.2%

01Hunt units

51 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Panguitch Lake has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.1 in 2024. Manti has 0.9 in 2024 and Wasatch Mtns, Currant Creek has 0.9 in 2024.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Utah
  1. 01Panguitch Lake1.1
  2. 02Manti0.9
  3. 03Wasatch Mtns, Currant Creek0.9
  4. 04Chalk Creek0.9
  5. 05Nebo0.8
  6. 06Wasatch Mtns, West0.8
  7. 07Wasatch Mtns, East0.8
  8. 08Zion0.8
  9. 09Ogden0.8
  10. 10East Canyon0.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

Henry Mtns has the best success rate at 98% in 2024. Diamond Mtn has 93% in 2024 and Cache, Crawford Mtn has 89% in 2024.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. 40 of the 51 ranked units have one and the rest are left blank.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Utah papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Utah (2026)." FDR Working Paper 172, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/utah-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research