Working paperTexasNew

Best public land for deer in Texas (2026)

FDR ranked 58 public hunting areas in Texas by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2019 and 2025. Lake Whitney SP has the most deer harvested per square mile at 18.3 in 2024. Devils Sinkhole SNA, Palo Pinto Mountains SP and Yoakum Dunes WMA share the best success rate at 100%. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

18.3deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Texas publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 58 public hunting areas. Lake Whitney SP is highest at 18.3 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. Enchanted Rock SNA has 13.4 in 2025 and South Llano River SP has 11.9 in 2025. For success rate Devils Sinkhole SNA, Palo Pinto Mountains SP and Yoakum Dunes WMA share the lead at 100%. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Lake Whitney SP has the highest harvest per square mile at 18.3. The agency reported 20 deer on 700 acres in 2024.
  2. Devils Sinkhole SNA, Palo Pinto Mountains SP and Yoakum Dunes WMA share the best success rate at 100%.
  3. 58 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  4. 3 federal areas are ranked on their own. Lake McClellan Recreation Area has the highest harvest per square mile at 5.8 in 2025.

Texas public land rankings

Best public land in Texas

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 58 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 58 areas shown

Texas public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Lake Whitney SP70020242018.350%23
2Enchanted Rock SNA3,64020257613.453%22
3South Llano River SP2,74020255111.982%7
4Inks Lake/Longhorn Caverns SP1,85420253010.473%10
5Fairfield Lake SP1,4002020219.662%16
6Lake Brownwood SP1,4062025219.665%14
7Choke Canyon SP1,7002024259.443%27
8Pedernales Falls SP2,2002025288.156%20
9Seminole Canyon SP and Historic Site640201988.067%12
10Lake Mineral Wells SP1,0002025127.756%21
11James E. Daughtrey WMA5,2182024627.648%24
12Possum Kingdom SP1,5282025187.585%5
13Nannie M. Stringfellow WMA3,6662025396.833%35
14Kerr WMA6,4592025656.490%4
15Devils Sinkhole SNA1,4032025125.5100%1

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 58 areas with a success rate shown

Texas public hunting areas by success rate
15Devils Sinkhole SNA1,4032025125.5100%1
54Palo Pinto Mountains SP4,871202010.13100%1
56Yoakum Dunes WMA15,763202520.081100%1
40Mad Island WMA7,7142025121.092%2
22Brazos Bend SP5,2002025313.891%3
14Kerr WMA6,4592025656.490%4
12Possum Kingdom SP1,5282025187.585%5
37Honey Creek SNA2,815202561.483%6
49Devils River SNA19,9882025120.3883%6
3South Llano River SP2,74020255111.982%7

Federal areas

Top 3 of 3 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

3 of 3 federal areas shown

Texas federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Lake McClellan Recreation Area1,4402025135.8100%1
2Granger Lake Public Hunting Land10,8882021714.257%2
3Aransas NWR36,00020251162.1

01Public hunting areas

58 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Lake Whitney SP has the most deer harvested per square mile at 18.3 in 2024. Enchanted Rock SNA has 13.4 in 2025 and South Llano River SP has 11.9 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 18.3 down to 5.5 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Texas
  1. 01Lake Whitney SP18.3
  2. 02Enchanted Rock SNA13.4
  3. 03South Llano River SP11.9
  4. 04Inks Lake/Longhorn Caverns SP10.4
  5. 05Fairfield Lake SP9.6
  6. 06Lake Brownwood SP9.6
  7. 07Choke Canyon SP9.4
  8. 08Pedernales Falls SP8.1
  9. 09Seminole Canyon SP and Historic Site8
  10. 10Lake Mineral Wells SP7.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 public hunting areas by success rate

Devils Sinkhole SNA has the best success rate at 100% in 2025. Palo Pinto Mountains SP has 100% in 2020 and Yoakum Dunes WMA has 100% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Every ranked area has one.

03Federal areas

3 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Lake McClellan Recreation Area has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.8 in 2025. Granger Lake Public Hunting Land has 4.2 in 2021 and Aransas NWR has 2.1 in 2025.

04Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Texas figures add up the agency's drawn and E-Postcard hunts on each area for the season. They are used only for seasons when the area had no deer hunting on the Annual Public Hunting permit, so the hunts cover the whole harvest.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Texas papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Texas (2026)." FDR Working Paper 191, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/texas-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research