Working paperTennesseeNew

Best public land for deer in Tennessee (2026)

FDR ranked 103 public hunting areas in Tennessee by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2020 and 2025. Owl Hollow WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 42.0 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

42.0deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Tennessee publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 103 public hunting areas. Owl Hollow WMA is highest at 42.0 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Old Hickory WMA has 41.5 in 2025 and Yuchi has 33.1 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Owl Hollow WMA has the highest harvest per square mile at 42.0. The agency reported 154 deer on 2,348 acres in 2025.
  2. 103 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 11 federal areas are ranked on their own. Cross Creeks NWR has the highest harvest per square mile at 8.2 in 2025.

Tennessee public land rankings

Best public land in Tennessee

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 103 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 103 areas shown

Tennessee public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Owl Hollow WMA2,348202515442.0
2Old Hickory WMA5,181202533641.5
3Yuchi2,590202513433.12.1% est. (2026)
4Chickamauga WMA3,296202515930.9
5Normandy83920253526.7
6Percy Priest WMA11,273202538321.7
7Haynes Bottom97320253221.1
8Yanahli12,621202539119.8
9Mtsu79520252217.7
10Kyles Ford WMA99320252616.8
11Paint Rock Refuge67320251716.2
12Williamsport1,51720253715.619.2% est. (2026)
13Lick Creek Bottoms WMA1,32120252914.0
14Harmon Creek WMA93520252013.7
15Bark Camp Barrens3,44620257213.4

Draw odds are the share of applicants drawn across an area's deer hunts in the draw year shown. Est. means the agency does not print every drawn count so some are worked out from its numbers.

Federal areas

Top 11 of 11 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

11 of 11 federal areas shown

Tennessee federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Cross Creeks NWR8,86220251148.2
2Lower Hatchie NWR12,1872025874.6
3Hatchie NWR11,5562025814.5
4Enterprise South Park2,8002021112.5
5Chickasaw NWR26,9972025852.0
6Reelfoot NWR10,4282025291.8
7Tennessee NWR51,00020251021.3
8Lake Isom NWR1,850202531.0
9Holston AAP5,980202590.96
10Milan AAP22,3572025250.72
11FT Campbell70,0002025130.12

01Public hunting areas

103 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Owl Hollow WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 42.0 in 2025. Old Hickory WMA has 41.5 in 2025 and Yuchi has 33.1 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 42.0 down to 13.4 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Tennessee
  1. 01Owl Hollow WMA42
  2. 02Old Hickory WMA41.5
  3. 03Yuchi33.1
  4. 04Chickamauga WMA30.9
  5. 05Normandy26.7
  6. 06Percy Priest WMA21.7
  7. 07Haynes Bottom21.1
  8. 08Yanahli19.8
  9. 09Mtsu17.7
  10. 10Kyles Ford WMA16.8
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

11 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Cross Creeks NWR has the most deer harvested per square mile at 8.2 in 2025. Lower Hatchie NWR has 4.6 in 2025 and Hatchie NWR has 4.5 in 2025.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Tennessee papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Tennessee (2026)." FDR Working Paper 182, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/tennessee-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 53 →
← Back to research