Working paperSouth CarolinaNew

Best public land for deer in South Carolina (2026)

FDR ranked 56 public hunting areas in South Carolina by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2019 and 2024. McBee WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 25.7 in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

25.7deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

South Carolina publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 56 public hunting areas. McBee WMA is highest at 25.7 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. London Creek WMA has 13.8 in 2024 and Landsford Canal FLA WMA has 11.7 in 2024. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. McBee WMA has the highest harvest per square mile at 25.7. The agency reported 49 deer on 1,221 acres in 2024.
  2. 56 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 7 federal areas are ranked on their own. USFWS Santee NWR has the highest harvest per square mile at 6.4 in 2024.

South Carolina public land rankings

Best public land in South Carolina

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 56 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 56 areas shown

South Carolina public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1McBee WMAChesterfield1,22120244925.7
2London Creek WMACherokee1,75820243813.8
3Landsford Canal FLA WMAChester1,53820242811.7
4Forty-Acre Rock HP WMALancaster2,96520245211.2
5Cliff Pitts WMALaurens1,0982024179.9
6Longleaf Pine HP WMALee8432024139.9
7Cross Generating Station WMA6542019109.8
8Edisto River WMADorchester1,3942024219.6
9Draper WMAUnion8062024118.7
10Hickory Top WMAClarendon1,1052024158.7
11Tall Pines WMAGreenville1,7572024238.4
12Fants Grove WMAAnderson, Oconee, Pickens7,4442024877.5
13Webb Wildlife Center WMAHampton5,8662024657.1
14Delta South WMAUnion2,1742024247.1
15Manchester State Forest WMASumter23,13520242396.6

Federal areas

Top 7 of 7 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

7 of 7 federal areas shown

South Carolina federal areas by harvest per square mile
1USFWS Santee NWRClarendon6,7002024676.4
2USFS Sumter National ForestVarious Piedmont Counties375,00020241,4392.5
3USFS Francis Marion National ForestBerkeley, Charleston259,00020248572.1
4USFWS Savannah NWRJasper7,556202490.8
5USFWS Carolina Sandhills NWRChesterfield47,8502024360.5
6USFWS ACE Basin NWRCharleston, Colleton11,815202450.3
7USFWS Waccamaw NWRGeorgetown, Horry, Marion5,515202410.1

01Public hunting areas

56 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

McBee WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 25.7 in 2024. London Creek WMA has 13.8 in 2024 and Landsford Canal FLA WMA has 11.7 in 2024.

The top 15 run from 25.7 down to 6.6 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in South Carolina
  1. 01McBee WMA25.7
  2. 02London Creek WMA13.8
  3. 03Landsford Canal FLA WMA11.7
  4. 04Forty-Acre Rock HP WMA11.2
  5. 05Cliff Pitts WMA9.9
  6. 06Longleaf Pine HP WMA9.9
  7. 07Cross Generating Station WMA9.8
  8. 08Edisto River WMA9.6
  9. 09Draper WMA8.7
  10. 10Hickory Top WMA8.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

7 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

USFWS Santee NWR has the most deer harvested per square mile at 6.4 in 2024. USFS Sumter National Forest has 2.5 in 2024 and USFS Francis Marion National Forest has 2.1 in 2024.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More South Carolina papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in South Carolina (2026)." FDR Working Paper 171, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/south-carolina-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research