Working paperRhode IslandNew

Best public land for deer in Rhode Island (2026)

FDR ranked 27 public hunting areas in Rhode Island by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2021 and 2025. Prudence Island North has the most deer harvested per square mile at 25.7 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

25.7deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Rhode Island publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 27 public hunting areas. Prudence Island North is highest at 25.7 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Woody Hill has 17.4 in 2025 and Prudence Island South has 12.9 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Prudence Island North has the highest harvest per square mile at 25.7. The agency reported 28 deer on 698 acres in 2025.
  2. 27 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Rhode Island public land rankings

Best public land in Rhode Island

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 27 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 27 areas shown

Rhode Island public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Prudence Island North69820252825.7
2Woody Hill73520252017.4
3Prudence Island South1,48920253012.9
4Burlingame1,7792025259.0
5Killingly Pond767202586.7
6Big River8,4962025836.3
7George Washington3,5032025336.0
8Black Hut1,8642025155.2
9Carolina2,1512025175.1
10Durfee Hill2,4662025184.7
11Great Swamp3,6152025244.2
12Buck Hill3,1922025214.2
13Ashland (Providence Water)942202564.1
14Wickaboxet669202543.8
15Francis Carter Preserve (TNC)1,089202563.5

01Public hunting areas

27 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Prudence Island North has the most deer harvested per square mile at 25.7 in 2025. Woody Hill has 17.4 in 2025 and Prudence Island South has 12.9 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 25.7 down to 3.5 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Rhode Island
  1. 01Prudence Island North25.7
  2. 02Woody Hill17.4
  3. 03Prudence Island South12.9
  4. 04Burlingame9
  5. 05Killingly Pond6.7
  6. 06Big River6.3
  7. 07George Washington6
  8. 08Black Hut5.2
  9. 09Carolina5.1
  10. 10Durfee Hill4.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Rhode Island papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Rhode Island (2026)." FDR Working Paper 170, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/rhode-island-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research