Working paperOregonNew

Best public land for deer in Oregon (2026)

FDR ranked 67 hunt units in Oregon by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Melrose WMU 23 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.4 in 2025. Interstate WMU 75 has the best success rate at 64% in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

2.4deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Oregon publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 67 hunt units. Melrose WMU 23 is highest at 2.4 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Trask WMU 14 has 1.6 in 2025 and Scappoose WMU 11 has 1.5 in 2025. For success rate Interstate WMU 75 leads at 64% in 2025 and Columbia Basin WMU 44 has 61% in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Melrose WMU 23 has the highest harvest per square mile at 2.4. The agency reported 2,251 deer on 610,244 acres in 2025.
  2. Interstate WMU 75 has the best success rate at 64%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 42 of 67.
  3. 67 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Oregon public land rankings

Best public land in Oregon

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 67 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 67 hunt units shown

Oregon hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Melrose WMU 23610,24420252,2512.449%11147.515.5%
2Trask WMU 14831,12320252,0311.632%43542.341.8%
3Scappoose WMU 11474,46520251,1341.538%2961.58.3%
4Evans Creek WMU 29664,57420251,5501.547%15445.442.9%
5Rogue WMU 30930,44020252,0651.427%51824.356.7%
6Stott Mountain WMU 17317,51720256861.438%31108.021.8%
7Saddle Mountain WMU 10590,88820251,2671.430%46237.525.7%
8Applegate WMU 28843,51420251,7581.341%25761.857.8%
9Dixon WMU 22989,04220251,9271.246%171,156.474.8%
10Wilson WMU 12367,31920257111.227%50380.966.4%
11McKenzie WMU 191,674,16520252,8171.136%341,580.260.4%
12Willamette WMU 151,817,37920252,6960.9530%4575.42.7%
13Santiam WMU 162,112,40820253,0970.9430%442,081.063.0%
14Indigo WMU 211,236,53320251,6630.8641%251,322.068.4%
15Sled Springs WMU 57565,98520257090.8046%17185.921.0%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 67 hunt units with a success rate shown

Oregon hunt units by success rate
42Interstate WMU 751,358,86220256100.2964%11,212.157.1%
33Columbia Basin WMU 441,809,30920259320.3361%2146.05.2%
62Owyhee WMU 671,920,06720252950.09858%32,414.480.5%
24Minam WMU 60366,61120252940.5158%4422.373.7%
32Biggs WMU 431,258,97220256790.3556%5240.212.2%
64Whitehorse WMU 683,121,33520251640.03451%64,413.390.5%
59Warner WMU 74589,01120251040.1151%7641.169.7%
20Sixes WMU 25631,52920256920.7051%8285.829.0%
26Walla Walla WMU 55195,73620251260.4150%9100.432.8%
65Beatys Butte WMU 701,651,6602025630.02450%92,136.782.8%

01Hunt units

67 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Melrose WMU 23 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.4 in 2025. Trask WMU 14 has 1.6 in 2025 and Scappoose WMU 11 has 1.5 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Oregon
  1. 01Melrose WMU 232.4
  2. 02Trask WMU 141.6
  3. 03Scappoose WMU 111.5
  4. 04Evans Creek WMU 291.5
  5. 05Rogue WMU 301.4
  6. 06Stott Mountain WMU 171.4
  7. 07Saddle Mountain WMU 101.4
  8. 08Applegate WMU 281.3
  9. 09Dixon WMU 221.2
  10. 10Wilson WMU 121.2
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

Interstate WMU 75 has the best success rate at 64% in 2025. Columbia Basin WMU 44 has 61% in 2025 and Owyhee WMU 67 has 58% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Every ranked unit has one.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Oregon figures add up every deer hunt the agency prints for the unit. Success is harvest divided by hunters over those same hunts. The two newest seasons also add a few antlerless hunts that the agency's unit tables leave out but its public and private land summaries list.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Oregon papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Oregon (2026)." FDR Working Paper 188, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/oregon-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research