Working paperOklahomaNew

Best public land for deer in Oklahoma (2026)

FDR ranked 75 public hunting areas in Oklahoma by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2021 and 2025. Thunderbird State Park has the most deer harvested per square mile at 33.5 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

33.5deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Oklahoma publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 75 public hunting areas. Thunderbird State Park is highest at 33.5 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Neosho WMA has 23.8 in 2025 and Fort Cobb WMA has 18.7 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Thunderbird State Park has the highest harvest per square mile at 33.5. The agency reported 98 deer on 1,874 acres in 2025.
  2. 75 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 10 federal areas are ranked on their own. Deep Fork NWR has the highest harvest per square mile at 4.8 in 2025.

Oklahoma public land rankings

Best public land in Oklahoma

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 75 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 75 areas shown

Oklahoma public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Thunderbird State Park1,87420259833.5
2Neosho WMA72520252723.8
3Fort Cobb WMA3,500202510218.7
4Fobb Bottom WMA2,20520255716.5
5Copan WMA7,532202517114.5
6Chickasaw NRA4,500202510114.4
7Kaw WMA17,450202538914.3
8Oologah WMA14,086202528312.9
9Altus-Lugert WMA3,60020256611.7
10Blue River PFHA3,36720255710.8
11Lexington WMA9,512202515810.6
12Skiatook WMA5,08520258410.6
13Hulah WMA16,162202526110.3
14Cross Timbers WMA10,547202517010.3
15Fort Gibson WRP3,5002025529.5

Federal areas

Top 10 of 10 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

10 of 10 federal areas shown

Oklahoma federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Deep Fork NWR10,0002025754.8
2Camp Gruber (CGTC)51,84020242022.5
3Salt Plains NWR11,2002025402.3
4Little River NWR13,6602025462.2
5Sequoyah NWR20,8002025642.0
6McAlester AAP44,80020251301.9
7Tishomingo NWR16,4642025411.6
8Washita NWR8,0752025171.3
9Optima NWR4,333202581.2
10Wichita Mountains WR59,0202025200.2

01Public hunting areas

75 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Thunderbird State Park has the most deer harvested per square mile at 33.5 in 2025. Neosho WMA has 23.8 in 2025 and Fort Cobb WMA has 18.7 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 33.5 down to 9.5 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Oklahoma
  1. 01Thunderbird State Park33.5
  2. 02Neosho WMA23.8
  3. 03Fort Cobb WMA18.7
  4. 04Fobb Bottom WMA16.5
  5. 05Copan WMA14.5
  6. 06Chickasaw NRA14.4
  7. 07Kaw WMA14.3
  8. 08Oologah WMA12.9
  9. 09Altus-Lugert WMA11.7
  10. 10Blue River PFHA10.8
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

10 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Deep Fork NWR has the most deer harvested per square mile at 4.8 in 2025. Camp Gruber (CGTC) has 2.5 in 2024 and Salt Plains NWR has 2.3 in 2025.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Oklahoma papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Oklahoma (2026)." FDR Working Paper 169, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/oklahoma-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research