Working paperNorth CarolinaNew

Best public land for deer in North Carolina (2026)

FDR ranked 21 public hunting areas in North Carolina by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Pisgah has the most deer harvested per square mile at 94.0 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

94.0deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

North Carolina publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 21 public hunting areas. Pisgah is highest at 94.0 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Sandy Mush has 22.2 in 2025 and Van Swamp has 13.1 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Pisgah has the highest harvest per square mile at 94.0. The agency reported 702 deer on 4,780 acres in 2025.
  2. 21 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

North Carolina public land rankings

Best public land in North Carolina

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 21 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 21 areas shown

North Carolina public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Pisgah4,780202570294.0
2Sandy Mush2,76720259622.2
3Van Swamp5,504202511313.1
4Stones Creek3,45020256411.9
5Needmore5,00020258611.0
6Pond Mountain2,27220253710.4
7Bertie CountyBertie County3,88420256310.4
8Whitehall Plantation1,66320252610.0
9Johns River3,8922025538.7
10Neuse River4,8602025516.7
11Mitchell River2,3062025215.8
12Three Top Mountain2,2892025143.9
13Cold Mountain3,6002025203.6
14Goose Creek7,3082025322.8
15Green River14,3312025612.7

01Public hunting areas

21 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Pisgah has the most deer harvested per square mile at 94.0 in 2025. Sandy Mush has 22.2 in 2025 and Van Swamp has 13.1 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 94.0 down to 2.7 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in North Carolina
  1. 01Pisgah94
  2. 02Sandy Mush22.2
  3. 03Van Swamp13.1
  4. 04Stones Creek11.9
  5. 05Needmore11
  6. 06Pond Mountain10.4
  7. 07Bertie County10.4
  8. 08Whitehall Plantation10
  9. 09Johns River8.7
  10. 10Neuse River6.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More North Carolina papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in North Carolina (2026)." FDR Working Paper 168, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/north-carolina-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research