Working paperNew JerseyNew

Best public land for deer in New Jersey (2026)

FDR ranked 46 hunt units in New Jersey by deer harvest per square mile for the 2024 season. New Jersey Deer Management Zone 12 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 16.1 in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

16.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

New Jersey publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 46 hunt units. New Jersey Deer Management Zone 12 is highest at 16.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. New Jersey Deer Management Zone 41 has 15.1 in 2024 and New Jersey Deer Management Zone 10 has 14.8 in 2024. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. New Jersey Deer Management Zone 12 has the highest harvest per square mile at 16.1. The agency reported 3,493 deer on 139,129 acres in 2024.
  2. 46 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 3 federal areas are ranked on their own. Naval Weapons Station Earle has the highest harvest per square mile at 7.1 in 2024.

New Jersey public land rankings

Best public land in New Jersey

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 46 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 46 hunt units shown

New Jersey hunt units by harvest per square mile
1New Jersey Deer Management Zone 12139,12920243,49316.129.913.7%
2New Jersey Deer Management Zone 4129,519202469615.19.220.0%
3New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1088,41920242,04514.89.36.7%
4New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1150,55220241,16414.75.36.7%
5New Jersey Deer Management Zone 783,11420241,37710.614.711.3%
6New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1569,17420241,09010.113.112.1%
7New Jersey Deer Management Zone 8165,78120242,5679.941.316.0%
8New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1766,03020249739.410.810.4%
9New Jersey Deer Management Zone 5153,47320242,2239.337.615.7%
10New Jersey Deer Management Zone 554,1482024588.93.757.8%
11New Jersey Deer Management Zone 2113,51720241,5658.827.715.6%
12New Jersey Deer Management Zone 19121,66920241,5728.320.410.7%
13New Jersey Deer Management Zone 145,40520244936.930.142.4%
14New Jersey Deer Management Zone 3130,31120243076.57.916.7%
15New Jersey Deer Management Zone 4871,91220247236.44.94.4%

Federal areas

Top 3 of 3 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

3 of 3 federal areas shown

New Jersey federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Naval Weapons Station Earle10,82320241207.1
2Picatinny Arsenal5,7222024323.6
3FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center5,2842024242.9

01Hunt units

46 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 12 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 16.1 in 2024. New Jersey Deer Management Zone 41 has 15.1 in 2024 and New Jersey Deer Management Zone 10 has 14.8 in 2024.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in New Jersey
  1. 01New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1216.1
  2. 02New Jersey Deer Management Zone 4115.1
  3. 03New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1014.8
  4. 04New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1114.7
  5. 05New Jersey Deer Management Zone 710.6
  6. 06New Jersey Deer Management Zone 1510.1
  7. 07New Jersey Deer Management Zone 89.9
  8. 08New Jersey Deer Management Zone 179.4
  9. 09New Jersey Deer Management Zone 59.3
  10. 10New Jersey Deer Management Zone 558.9
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

3 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Naval Weapons Station Earle has the most deer harvested per square mile at 7.1 in 2024. Picatinny Arsenal has 3.6 in 2024 and FAA William J. Hughes Technical Center has 2.9 in 2024.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More New Jersey papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in New Jersey (2026)." FDR Working Paper 165, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/new-jersey-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research