Working paperNew HampshireNew

Best public land for deer in New Hampshire (2026)

FDR ranked 20 hunt units in New Hampshire by deer harvest per square mile for the 2024 season. New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.8 in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

2.8deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

New Hampshire publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 20 hunt units. New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L is highest at 2.8 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit M has 2.7 in 2024 and New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit D2W has 2.3 in 2024. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L has the highest harvest per square mile at 2.8. The agency reported 1,403 deer on 317,503 acres in 2024.
  2. 20 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

New Hampshire public land rankings

Best public land in New Hampshire

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 20 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 20 hunt units shown

New Hampshire hunt units by harvest per square mile
1New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L317,50320241,4032.854.010.9%
2New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit M443,71120241,8802.753.67.7%
3New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit D2W229,67320248392.347.513.2%
4New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit H1257,97720248142.017.34.3%
5New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit J2526,23720241,5501.934.54.2%
6New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit K414,93620241,1451.857.48.8%
7New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit G1268,21720247251.738.39.1%
8New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit H2447,88820241,1421.644.66.4%
9New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit I1230,03420244441.242.811.9%
10New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit J1302,22420245761.225.45.4%
11New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit I2243,03920243470.930.48.0%
12New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit D1150,11820242000.923.410.0%
13New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit A364,59120243980.720.03.5%
14New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit G2147,93720241480.613.65.9%
15New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit C2156,38720241170.553.321.8%

01Hunt units

20 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.8 in 2024. New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit M has 2.7 in 2024 and New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit D2W has 2.3 in 2024.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in New Hampshire
  1. 01New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit L2.8
  2. 02New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit M2.7
  3. 03New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit D2W2.3
  4. 04New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit H12
  5. 05New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit J21.9
  6. 06New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit K1.8
  7. 07New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit G11.7
  8. 08New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit H21.6
  9. 09New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit I11.2
  10. 10New Hampshire Wildlife Management Unit J11.2
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More New Hampshire papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in New Hampshire (2026)." FDR Working Paper 164, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/new-hampshire-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research