Working paperMontanaNew

Best public land for deer in Montana (2026)

FDR ranked 139 hunt units in Montana by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2021 and 2025. Hunting District 170 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.1 in 2025. Hunting District 444 has the best success rate at 70% in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

5.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Montana publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 139 hunt units. Hunting District 170 is highest at 5.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Hunting District 260 has 4.5 in 2025 and Hunting District 262 has 2.9 in 2025. For success rate Hunting District 444 leads at 70% in 2025 and Hunting District 445 has 69% in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Hunting District 170 has the highest harvest per square mile at 5.1. The agency reported 1,772 deer on 221,971 acres in 2025.
  2. Hunting District 444 has the best success rate at 70%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 27 of 139.
  3. 139 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Montana public land rankings

Best public land in Montana

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 139 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 139 hunt units shown

Montana hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Hunting District 170221,97120251,7725.165%328.38.1%
2Hunting District 26095,38420256694.559%1114.89.9%
3Hunting District 26279,85220253682.946%464.33.5%
4Hunting District 28226,07820251042.628%11012.430.4%
5Hunting District 309110,20220254142.452%2712.57.3%
6Hunting District 29032,5992025881.728%1127.414.5%
7Hunting District 405297,30920257941.762%738.28.2%
8Hunting District 285418,31220251,1071.735%81434.766.5%
9Hunting District 311359,57220259481.758%1475.013.3%
10Hunting District 42049,56520251301.734%8427.635.6%
11Hunting District 12482,33020252121.648%4084.665.8%
12Hunting District 28410,5612025271.616%1352.414.4%
13Hunting District 320513,40420251,3051.650%34376.046.9%
14Hunting District 335139,10720253301.528%113120.955.6%
15Hunting District 322290,77620256881.543%54116.725.7%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 139 hunt units with a success rate shown

Montana hunt units by success rate
27Hunting District 444306,00420255921.270%153.811.3%
25Hunting District 445441,84120258791.369%282.111.9%
1Hunting District 170221,97120251,7725.165%328.38.1%
34Hunting District 412422,77420257321.164%4103.615.7%
104Hunting District 7053,942,68820252,2610.463%51,869.930.4%
100Hunting District 4011,146,43820257580.463%6167.69.4%
7Hunting District 405297,30920257941.762%738.28.2%
95Hunting District 6402,363,42320251,6950.561%8544.114.7%
71Hunting District 406445,43620254450.661%953.97.7%
44Hunting District 421517,39620258001.060%1093.611.6%

01Hunt units

139 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Hunting District 170 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.1 in 2025. Hunting District 260 has 4.5 in 2025 and Hunting District 262 has 2.9 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Montana
  1. 01Hunting District 1705.1
  2. 02Hunting District 2604.5
  3. 03Hunting District 2622.9
  4. 04Hunting District 2822.6
  5. 05Hunting District 3092.4
  6. 06Hunting District 2901.7
  7. 07Hunting District 4051.7
  8. 08Hunting District 2851.7
  9. 09Hunting District 3111.7
  10. 10Hunting District 4201.7
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

Hunting District 444 has the best success rate at 70% in 2025. Hunting District 445 has 69% in 2025 and Hunting District 170 has 65% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Every ranked unit has one.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2021 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2021 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Montana papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Montana (2026)." FDR Working Paper 163, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/montana-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research