Working paperMississippiNew

Best public land for deer in Mississippi (2026)

FDR ranked 48 public hunting areas in Mississippi by deer harvest per square mile for the 2019 season. Natchez State Park has the most deer harvested per square mile at 10.7 in 2019. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

10.7deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Mississippi publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 48 public hunting areas. Natchez State Park is highest at 10.7 deer harvested per square mile in 2019. Charles Ray Nix has 9.1 in 2019 and Hell Creek has 7.1 in 2019. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Natchez State Park has the highest harvest per square mile at 10.7. The agency reported 41 deer on 2,457 acres in 2019.
  2. 48 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2019 and each row shows its own newest year.

Mississippi public land rankings

Best public land in Mississippi

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2019. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 48 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 48 areas shown

Mississippi public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Natchez State Park2,45720194110.7
2Charles Ray Nix3,8122019549.1
3Hell Creek2,3442019267.1
4Black Prairie6,0012019616.5
5Sardis Waterfowl2,4802019235.9
6Leroy Percy1,6422019135.1
7Canemount3,5002019254.6
8O'Keefe5,9142019404.3
9Sky Lake4,3062019253.7
10Malmaison9,9532019533.4
11Nanih Waiya8,0402019423.3
12Stoneville2,5002019133.3
13Lake George8,3832019382.9
14Marion County7,1252019322.9
15Leaf River41,41120191762.7

01Public hunting areas

48 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Natchez State Park has the most deer harvested per square mile at 10.7 in 2019. Charles Ray Nix has 9.1 in 2019 and Hell Creek has 7.1 in 2019.

The top 15 run from 10.7 down to 2.7 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Mississippi
  1. 01Natchez State Park10.7
  2. 02Charles Ray Nix9.1
  3. 03Hell Creek7.1
  4. 04Black Prairie6.5
  5. 05Sardis Waterfowl5.9
  6. 06Leroy Percy5.1
  7. 07Canemount4.6
  8. 08O'Keefe4.3
  9. 09Sky Lake3.7
  10. 10Malmaison3.4
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2019 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2019. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Mississippi papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Mississippi (2026)." FDR Working Paper 162, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/mississippi-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research