Working paperMassachusettsNew

Best public land for deer in Massachusetts (2026)

FDR ranked 5 public hunting areas and 15 hunt units in Massachusetts by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2022 and 2025. DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.9 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

5.9deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Massachusetts publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 5 public hunting areas and 15 hunt units. DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt) is highest at 5.9 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. DCR Quabbin Petersham Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has 5.7 in 2025 and DCR Quabbin Prescott Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has 2.4 in 2024. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has the highest harvest per square mile at 5.9. The agency reported 24 deer on 2,616 acres in 2025.
  2. 5 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2022 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 15 hunt units are ranked too. MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 14 has the highest harvest per square mile at 22.2 in 2025.

Massachusetts public land rankings

Best public land in Massachusetts

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2022 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 5 of 5 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

5 of 5 areas shown

Massachusetts public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt)2,6162025245.926%2
2DCR Quabbin Petersham Zone (two-day controlled hunt)7,0612025635.733%1
3DCR Quabbin Prescott Zone (two-day controlled hunt)12,0202024462.415%3
4DCR Quabbin Pelham Zone (two-day controlled hunt)8,2402025312.415%4
5DCR Quabbin Reservation watershed, New Salem zone6,871202220.2

Hunt units

Top 15 of 15 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 15 hunt units shown

Massachusetts hunt units by harvest per square mile
1MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 1428,86520251,00322.24.08.8%
2MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 1365,45720259359.112.212.0%
3MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 11876,76420254,1533.0153.711.2%
4MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 7249,82520259452.445.511.7%
5MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 1117,70620254142.352.228.4%
6MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 9459,03120251,5342.194.913.2%
7MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 8354,20520251,0041.871.612.9%
8MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 10889,80720252,5151.8157.411.3%
9MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 3264,59220257061.773.517.8%
10MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 4N273,62420257271.746.710.9%
11MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 5366,73520259171.6132.323.1%
12MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 6173,42720253511.3107.139.5%
13MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 4S252,67320254791.253.513.6%
14MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 2367,62320256171.1154.326.9%
15MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 12244,53820253811.0122.332.0%

01Public hunting areas

5 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.9 in 2025. DCR Quabbin Petersham Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has 5.7 in 2025 and DCR Quabbin Prescott Zone (two-day controlled hunt) has 2.4 in 2024.

The top 5 run from 5.9 down to 0.2 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 5 public hunting areas in Massachusetts
  1. 01DCR Quabbin Park Zone (two-day controlled hunt)5.9
  2. 02DCR Quabbin Petersham Zone (two-day controlled hunt)5.7
  3. 03DCR Quabbin Prescott Zone (two-day controlled hunt)2.4
  4. 04DCR Quabbin Pelham Zone (two-day controlled hunt)2.4
  5. 05DCR Quabbin Reservation watershed, New Salem zone0.2
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Hunt units

15 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 14 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 22.2 in 2025. MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 13 has 9.1 in 2025 and MassWildlife Wildlife Management Zone 11 has 3.0 in 2025.

Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2022 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2022 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Massachusetts papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Massachusetts (2026)." FDR Working Paper 160, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/massachusetts-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research