Working paperMarylandNew

Best public land for deer in Maryland (2026)

FDR ranked 81 public hunting areas in Maryland by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2023 and 2025. Chapel Point SP has the most deer harvested per square mile at 32.0 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

32.0deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Maryland publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 81 public hunting areas. Chapel Point SP is highest at 32.0 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Wye Island NRMA has 27.0 in 2025 and Soldiers Delight NEA has 25.6 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Chapel Point SP has the highest harvest per square mile at 32.0. The agency reported 41 deer on 821 acres in 2025.
  2. 81 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2023 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Maryland public land rankings

Best public land in Maryland

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2023 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 81 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 81 areas shown

Maryland public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Chapel Point SPCharles82120254132.0
2Wye Island NRMAQueen Anne's2,532202510727.0
3Soldiers Delight NEABaltimore2,07820258325.6
4Greenbrier SPWashington1,37820255224.2
5Rocks SPHarford1,08120254023.7
6Sassafras NRMAKent1,19920254222.4
7Patuxent River SPHoward3,542202512422.4
8Morgan Run NEACarroll1,93020256621.9
9Monocacy NRMAFrederick2,01620256721.3
10Islands of the Potomac WMAMontgomery78920232520.3
11Grove Farm WMACecil98720252918.8
12Patuxent River SPMontgomery3,20320259318.6
13Browns Branch WMAQueen Anne's1,17220253318.0
14LeCompte WMADorchester74720252118.0
15Garrett SFGarrett7,741202521517.8

01Public hunting areas

81 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Chapel Point SP has the most deer harvested per square mile at 32.0 in 2025. Wye Island NRMA has 27.0 in 2025 and Soldiers Delight NEA has 25.6 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 32.0 down to 17.8 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Maryland
  1. 01Chapel Point SP32
  2. 02Wye Island NRMA27
  3. 03Soldiers Delight NEA25.6
  4. 04Greenbrier SP24.2
  5. 05Rocks SP23.7
  6. 06Sassafras NRMA22.4
  7. 07Patuxent River SP in Howard22.4
  8. 08Morgan Run NEA21.9
  9. 09Monocacy NRMA21.3
  10. 10Islands of the Potomac WMA20.3
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2023 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2023 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Maryland papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Maryland (2026)." FDR Working Paper 159, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/maryland-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research