Working paperMaineNew

Best public land for deer in Maine (2026)

FDR ranked 29 hunt units in Maine by deer harvest per square mile for the 2024 season. Wildlife Management District 29 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 6.9 in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

6.9deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Maine publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 29 hunt units. Wildlife Management District 29 is highest at 6.9 deer harvested per square mile in 2024. Wildlife Management District 22 has 5.3 in 2024 and Wildlife Management District 21 has 5.1 in 2024. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Wildlife Management District 29 has the highest harvest per square mile at 6.9. The agency reported 1,018 deer on 94,141 acres in 2024.
  2. 29 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Maine public land rankings

Best public land in Maine

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 29 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 29 hunt units shown

Maine hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Wildlife Management District 2994,14120241,0186.93.02.1%
2Wildlife Management District 22368,62620243,0635.312.02.1%
3Wildlife Management District 21402,19320243,2155.19.41.5%
4Wildlife Management District 23578,13420244,0674.525.32.8%
5Wildlife Management District 24238,11120241,5944.329.47.9%
6Wildlife Management District 20413,37720242,6304.123.03.6%
7Wildlife Management District 17903,52120245,4293.815.71.1%
8Wildlife Management District 16528,37420243,1743.86.30.8%
9Wildlife Management District 25538,32620243,1503.718.72.2%
10Wildlife Management District 26665,64620242,9652.926.52.5%
11Wildlife Management District 15664,39920242,8282.78.50.8%
12Wildlife Management District 13366,71020249031.61.70.3%
13Wildlife Management District 27477,07620241,1231.546.56.2%
14Wildlife Management District 12637,24720248490.981.78.2%
15Wildlife Management District 14510,01220244780.618.52.3%

01Hunt units

29 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Wildlife Management District 29 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 6.9 in 2024. Wildlife Management District 22 has 5.3 in 2024 and Wildlife Management District 21 has 5.1 in 2024.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Maine
  1. 01Wildlife Management District 296.9
  2. 02Wildlife Management District 225.3
  3. 03Wildlife Management District 215.1
  4. 04Wildlife Management District 234.5
  5. 05Wildlife Management District 244.3
  6. 06Wildlife Management District 204.1
  7. 07Wildlife Management District 173.8
  8. 08Wildlife Management District 163.8
  9. 09Wildlife Management District 253.7
  10. 10Wildlife Management District 262.9
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2024 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2024. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Maine papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Maine (2026)." FDR Working Paper 158, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/maine-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research