Working paperIndianaNew

Best public land for deer in Indiana (2026)

FDR ranked 82 public hunting areas in Indiana by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2024 and 2025. Salamonie Lake has the most deer harvested per square mile at 142.0 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

142.0deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Indiana publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 82 public hunting areas. Salamonie Lake is highest at 142.0 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Potato Creek has 67.0 in 2024 and Brookville Lake has 46.0 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Salamonie Lake has the highest harvest per square mile at 142.0. The agency reported 156 deer on 703 acres in 2025.
  2. 82 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2024 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.
  3. 6 federal areas are ranked on their own. Hoosier has the highest harvest per square mile at 5.1 in 2025.

Indiana public land rankings

Best public land in Indiana

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2024 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 82 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 82 areas shown

Indiana public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Salamonie Lake7032025156142.0
2Potato Creek1,280202413467.0
3Brookville Lake3,397202524446.0
4Monroe Lake1,20920258243.4
5Tippecanoe River2,624202414234.6
6Summit Lake1,34420247234.3
7Versailles2,368202411230.3
8Pokagon1,08820245130.0
9Shades1,98420248326.8
10Chain O'Lakes2,68820249823.3
11Cedar Swamp98220253522.8
12Salamonie River95020253020.2
13Mississinewa Lake11,200202533819.3
14Ouabache2,30420246718.6
15Whitewater Memorial1,72820245018.5

Federal areas

Top 6 of 6 ranked federal areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

6 of 6 federal areas shown

Indiana federal areas by harvest per square mile
1Hoosier202,24520251,6065.1
2Patoka River9,0342025594.2
3Camp Atterbury33,48520252164.1
4Big Oaks49,88920251161.5
5Crane64,46120251231.2
6Muscatatuck7,7072025100.8

01Public hunting areas

82 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Salamonie Lake has the most deer harvested per square mile at 142.0 in 2025. Potato Creek has 67.0 in 2024 and Brookville Lake has 46.0 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 142.0 down to 18.5 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Indiana
  1. 01Salamonie Lake142
  2. 02Potato Creek67
  3. 03Brookville Lake46
  4. 04Monroe Lake43.4
  5. 05Tippecanoe River34.6
  6. 06Summit Lake34.3
  7. 07Versailles30.3
  8. 08Pokagon30
  9. 09Shades26.8
  10. 10Chain O'Lakes23.3
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Federal areas

6 federal areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Hoosier has the most deer harvested per square mile at 5.1 in 2025. Patoka River has 4.2 in 2025 and Camp Atterbury has 4.1 in 2025.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2024 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2024 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Indiana papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Indiana (2026)." FDR Working Paper 154, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/indiana-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research