Working paperGeorgiaNew

Best public land for deer in Georgia (2026)

FDR ranked 20 public hunting areas in Georgia by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2019 and 2025. Alexander WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 17.6 in 2025. Rogers WMA has the best success rate at 25% in 2024. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

17.6deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Georgia publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 20 public hunting areas. Alexander WMA is highest at 17.6 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Allatoona WMA has 15.4 in 2025 and Little River WMA has 9.8 in 2024. For success rate Rogers WMA leads at 25% in 2024 and Ceylon WMA has 13% in 2020. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Alexander WMA has the highest harvest per square mile at 17.6. The agency reported 37 deer on 1,346 acres in 2025.
  2. Rogers WMA has the best success rate at 25%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 16 of 20.
  3. 20 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Georgia public land rankings

Best public land in Georgia

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 20 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 20 areas shown

Georgia public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Alexander WMA1,34620253717.6
2Allatoona WMA7,588202518315.4
3Little River WMA1,5032024239.8
4Joe Kurz WMA3,7542025518.7
5Sansavilla WMA2,4082020328.513%4
6Oliver Bridge WMA1,9232024186.0
7Cedar Creek WMA41,33820202674.1
8Ocmulgee WMA13,5372024502.4
9Ceylon WMA23,1802020732.013%2
10Johns Mountain WMA23,7112019491.3
11Grand Bay WMA2,472201951.313%3
12Carters Lake WMA8,8212021110.8
13River Creek the Rolf and Alexandra Kauka WMA2,626202430.7
14Pleasant Valley VPA923202410.7
15River Bend WMA3,669202430.5

Top 6 by success rate

6 of 6 areas with a success rate shown

Georgia public hunting areas by success rate
16Rogers WMA3,340202420.425%1
9Ceylon WMA23,1802020732.013%2
11Grand Bay WMA2,472201951.313%3
5Sansavilla WMA2,4082020328.513%4
17Wilson Shoals WMA2,902202010.26%5
18Penholoway Swamp WMA11,178201900.00%6

01Public hunting areas

20 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Alexander WMA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 17.6 in 2025. Allatoona WMA has 15.4 in 2025 and Little River WMA has 9.8 in 2024.

The top 15 run from 17.6 down to 0.5 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Georgia
  1. 01Alexander WMA17.6
  2. 02Allatoona WMA15.4
  3. 03Little River WMA9.8
  4. 04Joe Kurz WMA8.7
  5. 05Sansavilla WMA8.5
  6. 06Oliver Bridge WMA6
  7. 07Cedar Creek WMA4.1
  8. 08Ocmulgee WMA2.4
  9. 09Ceylon WMA2
  10. 10Johns Mountain WMA1.3
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 6 public hunting areas by success rate

Rogers WMA has the best success rate at 25% in 2024. Ceylon WMA has 13% in 2020 and Grand Bay WMA has 13% in 2019.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. 6 of the 20 ranked areas have one and the rest are left blank.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Georgia papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Georgia (2026)." FDR Working Paper 152, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/georgia-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research