Working paperFloridaNew

Best public land for deer in Florida (2026)

FDR ranked 44 public hunting areas in Florida by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2020 and 2025. Apalachee has the most deer harvested per square mile at 12.8 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

12.8deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Florida publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 44 public hunting areas. Apalachee is highest at 12.8 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Holton Creek has 7.7 in 2025 and Andrews has 5.7 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Apalachee has the highest harvest per square mile at 12.8. The agency reported 152 deer on 7,592 acres in 2025.
  2. 44 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Florida public land rankings

Best public land in Florida

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 44 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 44 areas shown

Florida public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Apalachee7,592202515212.8
2Holton Creek2,5672025317.7
3Andrews3,5112025315.7
4Twin Rivers11,7192025935.1
5Half Moon9,5162025755.0
6Joe Budd11,2852025885.0
7Croom20,31320251193.7
8Upper Hillsborough5,2452025273.3
9Herky Huffman/Bull Creek23,1042025912.5
10Flying Eagle10,5352025392.4
11Pine Log7,1342025252.2
12Rock Springs Run14,0212025492.2
13Spirit of the Wild7,6552025262.2
14Camp Blanding58,23120251932.1
15Homosassa6,0472025202.1

01Public hunting areas

44 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Apalachee has the most deer harvested per square mile at 12.8 in 2025. Holton Creek has 7.7 in 2025 and Andrews has 5.7 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 12.8 down to 2.1 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Florida
  1. 01Apalachee12.8
  2. 02Holton Creek7.7
  3. 03Andrews5.7
  4. 04Twin Rivers5.1
  5. 05Half Moon5
  6. 06Joe Budd5
  7. 07Croom3.7
  8. 08Upper Hillsborough3.3
  9. 09Herky Huffman/Bull Creek2.5
  10. 10Flying Eagle2.4
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2020 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2020 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Florida papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Florida (2026)." FDR Working Paper 151, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/florida-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research