Working paperCaliforniaNew

Best public land for deer in California (2026)

FDR ranked 44 hunt units in California by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Zone B3 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.2 in 2025. Zone X6A has the best success rate at 77% in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

1.2deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

California publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 44 hunt units. Zone B3 is highest at 1.2 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Zone B2 has 0.94 in 2025 and Zone D3 has 0.68 in 2025. For success rate Zone X6A leads at 77% in 2025 and Zone X5B has 68% in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Zone B3 has the highest harvest per square mile at 1.2. The agency reported 1,222 deer on 668,805 acres in 2025.
  2. Zone X6A has the best success rate at 77%. Its harvest per square mile ranks 21 of 44.
  3. 44 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

California public land rankings

Best public land in California

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 44 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 44 hunt units shown

California hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Zone B3668,80520251,2221.2437.541.9%
2Zone B22,424,05220253,5650.942,826.774.6%
3Zone D32,373,18020252,5090.681,493.540.3%
4Zone B13,939,15820253,9920.652,687.143.7%
5Zone B51,307,79320251,3090.64499.224.4%
6Zone D53,033,54220252,4840.521,359.828.7%
7Zone C2575,37320254550.51432.848.1%
8Zone B61,362,07620259550.451,327.562.4%
9Zone C3836,05020255850.45239.718.3%
10Zone D41,441,51020259050.40559.624.8%
11Zone D72,374,00920251,3000.3514%241,907.051.4%
12Zone B4596,29720252960.32133.014.3%
13Zone C1580,61620252840.31214.323.6%
14Zone C42,424,67820251,1290.301,253.333.1%
15Zone D141,080,32320255030.3017%20923.854.7%

Top 10 by success rate

10 of 31 hunt units with a success rate shown

California hunt units by success rate
21Zone X6A719,03020252470.2277%1629.256.0%
41Zone X5B593,8832025300.03268%2678.373.1%
33Zone X5A342,6552025470.08868%3393.473.5%
27Zone X3A971,85220252090.1463%4801.352.8%
34Zone X9A1,194,56320251600.08663%51,773.995.0%
23Zone X12654,24920251930.1959%6888.886.9%
22Zone X6B437,74620251340.2048%7520.776.1%
39Zone X2918,7672025780.05447%81,138.179.3%
28Zone X11,816,45120253310.1246%91,696.059.8%
25Zone X4684,56820251730.1637%10678.763.5%

01Hunt units

44 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Zone B3 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.2 in 2025. Zone B2 has 0.94 in 2025 and Zone D3 has 0.68 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in California
  1. 01Zone B31.2
  2. 02Zone B20.94
  3. 03Zone D30.68
  4. 04Zone B10.65
  5. 05Zone B50.64
  6. 06Zone D50.52
  7. 07Zone C20.51
  8. 08Zone B60.45
  9. 09Zone C30.45
  10. 10Zone D40.4
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Success rate

Top 10 hunt units by success rate

Zone X6A has the best success rate at 77% in 2025. Zone X5B has 68% in 2025 and Zone X5A has 68% in 2025.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. 31 of the 44 ranked units have one and the rest are left blank.

03Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

California figures are the agency's estimated deer take for each general-season deer zone. Hunts the agency lists apart from the zones are not added in. These include the G, M and J hunts and statewide tags.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More California papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in California (2026)." FDR Working Paper 184, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/california-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research