Working paperOhioNew

Best public land for deer in Ohio (2026)

FDR ranked 88 hunt units in Ohio by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Carroll County (ODNR deer county) has the most deer harvested per square mile at 15.4 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

15.4deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Ohio publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 88 hunt units. Carroll County (ODNR deer county) is highest at 15.4 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Coshocton County (ODNR deer county) has 15.1 in 2025 and Holmes County (ODNR deer county) has 13.5 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Carroll County (ODNR deer county) has the highest harvest per square mile at 15.4. The agency reported 6,078 deer on 252,591 acres in 2025.
  2. 88 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Ohio public land rankings

Best public land in Ohio

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 88 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 88 hunt units shown

Ohio hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Carroll County (ODNR deer county)Carroll252,59120256,07815.41.10.3%
2Coshocton County (ODNR deer county)Coshocton360,90320258,53015.131.65.6%
3Holmes County (ODNR deer county)Holmes270,47320255,71813.52.30.5%
4Tuscarawas County (ODNR deer county)Tuscarawas363,26920257,62413.41.10.2%
5Knox County (ODNR deer county)Knox336,31920256,70612.80.80.2%
6Harrison County (ODNR deer county)Harrison257,49220254,96412.37.31.8%
7Ashland County (ODNR deer county)Ashland270,70920255,10812.19.92.3%
8Richland County (ODNR deer county)Richland316,94420255,15310.41.70.3%
9Ashtabula County (ODNR deer county)Ashtabula449,54620257,16410.24.70.7%
10Columbiana County (ODNR deer county)Columbiana340,42820255,2469.911.52.2%
11Muskingum County (ODNR deer county)Muskingum425,30920256,2849.535.65.4%
12Guernsey County (ODNR deer county)Guernsey334,23520254,8069.229.65.7%
13Jefferson County (ODNR deer county)Jefferson261,19920253,6929.012.73.1%
14Trumbull County (ODNR deer county)Trumbull395,25920255,3258.625.94.2%
15Licking County (ODNR deer county)Licking436,75520255,7718.50.50.1%

01Hunt units

88 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Carroll County (ODNR deer county) has the most deer harvested per square mile at 15.4 in 2025. Coshocton County (ODNR deer county) has 15.1 in 2025 and Holmes County (ODNR deer county) has 13.5 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Ohio
  1. 01Carroll County (ODNR deer county)15.4
  2. 02Coshocton County (ODNR deer county)15.1
  3. 03Holmes County (ODNR deer county)13.5
  4. 04Tuscarawas County (ODNR deer county)13.4
  5. 05Knox County (ODNR deer county)12.8
  6. 06Harrison County (ODNR deer county)12.3
  7. 07Ashland County (ODNR deer county)12.1
  8. 08Richland County (ODNR deer county)10.4
  9. 09Ashtabula County (ODNR deer county)10.2
  10. 10Columbiana County (ODNR deer county)9.9
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Ohio figures are the agency's deer harvest for each county across all seasons. Ohio sets deer bag limits by county.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Ohio papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Ohio (2026)." FDR Working Paper 187, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/ohio-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research