Working paperNebraskaNew

Best public land for deer in Nebraska (2026)

FDR ranked 18 hunt units in Nebraska by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Blue Southeast Management Unit has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.4 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

1.4deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Nebraska publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 18 hunt units. Blue Southeast Management Unit is highest at 1.4 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Wahoo Management Unit has 1.1 in 2025 and Blue Northwest Management Unit has 1.1 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Blue Southeast Management Unit has the highest harvest per square mile at 1.4. The agency reported 4,558 deer on 2,085,509 acres in 2025.
  2. 18 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Nebraska public land rankings

Best public land in Nebraska

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 18 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 18 hunt units shown

Nebraska hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Blue Southeast Management Unit2,085,50920254,5581.436.31.1%
2Wahoo Management Unit2,600,71420254,5441.140.61.0%
3Blue Northwest Management Unit1,803,38420253,1051.114.00.5%
4Missouri Management Unit1,988,58620252,2420.7215.90.5%
5Loup East Management Unit2,128,93720252,3510.716.50.2%
6Keya Paha Management Unit1,744,96120251,8590.6839.81.5%
7Republican Management Unit3,167,91220252,5650.5246.70.9%
8Buffalo Management Unit3,178,11020252,3630.4825.00.5%
9Pine Ridge Management Unit2,123,87820251,5560.47295.68.9%
10Loup West Management Unit1,666,18420251,0230.393.70.1%
11Frenchman Management Unit3,834,51020251,9850.331.60.0%
12Elkhorn Management Unit3,659,03220251,8370.327.50.1%
13Platte Management Unit3,207,42320251,4230.2827.70.6%
14Calamus East Management Unit1,477,03920256280.271.60.1%
15Calamus West Management Unit2,670,70520251,1080.27198.14.7%

01Hunt units

18 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Blue Southeast Management Unit has the most deer harvested per square mile at 1.4 in 2025. Wahoo Management Unit has 1.1 in 2025 and Blue Northwest Management Unit has 1.1 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Nebraska
  1. 01Blue Southeast Management Unit1.4
  2. 02Wahoo Management Unit1.1
  3. 03Blue Northwest Management Unit1.1
  4. 04Missouri Management Unit0.72
  5. 05Loup East Management Unit0.71
  6. 06Keya Paha Management Unit0.68
  7. 07Republican Management Unit0.52
  8. 08Buffalo Management Unit0.48
  9. 09Pine Ridge Management Unit0.47
  10. 10Loup West Management Unit0.39
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Nebraska figures are the agency's deer harvest for each deer management unit across all seasons, with mule deer and whitetails added together because the agency prints them apart.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Nebraska papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Nebraska (2026)." FDR Working Paper 186, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/nebraska-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research