Working paperMissouriNew

Missouri Duck Areas Had Higher Harvests per Hunter on Weekdays While Busier Days Fared No Worse

Hunters averaged 1.97 ducks apiece on weekdays across 18 managed areas over ten seasons. The weekend average was 1.82. Weekday results led within 15 of those 18 areas. Days with above-usual attendance produced no worse harvest rates, so crowding alone does not explain the difference.

1.97weekday ducks per hunter on Missouri managed areas

For many hunters Saturday is their only chance to hunt. The daily Missouri waterfowl records reveal the advantage of hunting during the week on managed areas in the state. The sample included 8,065 area-days spanning seasons from 2016-2017 through 2025-2026. The weekday mean reached 1.97 ducks per hunter. For weekends that figure was 1.82.

IChoosing when to hunt

About one extra duck over seven weekday outings

Per trip the weekday advantage amounted to 0.15 ducks for each hunter. At those pooled rates it takes about 7 trips for a weekday hunter to gain one extra duck over a weekend hunter. The advantage exists but is modest. Its size deserves a look before you spend vacation time chasing it.

Thursday led with 2.04. Monday followed closely with 2.02. Taken together Monday through Thursday produced an average of 2.00. Sunday trailed every other day with 1.76. Thursday's rate exceeded Sunday's by 16 percent. Friday returned 1.89 while Saturday returned 1.88. Those nearly matching rates leave Friday with less of an advantage than other weekdays offer.

Swipe table to see every column

DayArea-daysHuntersHunters per area-dayDucksDucks per hunter
Mon1,10844,2754089,2762.02
Tue1,06344,35541.787,2871.97
Wed99942,46542.583,4861.97
Thu1,06145,77643.193,1692.04
Fri1,13050,22144.494,6951.89
Sat1,36067,12549.4126,0741.88
Sun1,34462,70746.7110,5391.76
All areas by day of week, 2016-2017 through 2025-2026

IIComparing locations separately

Weekdays led at 15 out of 18 sites

A combined average can give the wrong impression if weaker areas also draw heavier weekend crowds. We therefore compared weekday and weekend results separately for each area. The weekday rate was higher at 15 of 18 sites.

Swipe table to see every column

AreaWeekday ducks per hunterWeekend ducks per hunterWeekday hunters per dayWeekend hunters per day
Little River1.771.196.69.3
Ted Shanks1.931.6272.186
Fountain Grove2.171.9763.578.4
Bob Brown2.872.734.638.1
Nodaway Valley2.352.1826.230.1
Montrose1.711.5514.319.9
Ten Mile Pond1.561.4228.733.7
Eagle Bluffs1.461.3333.439.2
Coon Island1.181.0613.522.5
Duck Creek1.581.4886.598.8
Grand Pass2.742.6680.481.9
Marais Temps Clair0.780.711.914.9
Columbia Bottom0.830.7815.618.3
Schell-Osage1.561.5429.534.2
BK Leach0.740.7318.129.5
Four Rivers2.052.0732.739.9
Settle's Ford0.910.977.312.6
Otter Slough2.232.3480.186.3
Weekday versus weekend inside each area

Ted Shanks had the biggest difference among areas averaging more than ten hunters daily. Its weekday rate was 1.93 compared with a weekend rate of 1.62. Fountain Grove produced 2.17 for weekdays versus 1.97 for weekends. Differences narrowed among the highest-producing areas. The weekday and weekend figures were 2.74 and 2.66 at Grand Pass. Bob Brown's figures were 2.87 and 2.70.

Those leading areas matter more than the overall weekday finding. In the table Grand Pass and Bob Brown held the two highest weekday rates as well as the two highest weekend rates. Grand Pass delivered 2.66 on weekends. That easily surpassed Duck Creek's weekday figure of 1.58. Among these areas where to hunt affected the rate much more than when to hunt. Choose your area before choosing your day.

Three sites favored weekends instead, though each difference was small. At Otter Slough the weekday figure was 2.23 versus a weekend figure of 2.34. Four Rivers recorded 2.05 for weekdays versus 2.07 for weekends. At Settle's Ford those rates were 0.91 and 0.97. Little River had the table's largest gap with rates of 1.77 for weekdays versus 1.19 for weekends. It averaged fewer than ten hunters daily, so we would give that result little weight.

IIIChecking attendance

Crowded days did no worse

Weekends brought higher daily hunter attendance than weekdays at all 18 locations. The mean Saturday turnout was 49.4 hunters for each area-day. Monday's was 40.0. More guns in a marsh would seem to leave fewer ducks per hunter. These reports do not back that explanation.

We checked that explanation by comparing days within each area. For every date we compared attendance with the median hunter count for that same area. That meant a crowded morning at Duck Creek was measured against its own usual attendance. Above-median days produced an average of 1.93 ducks per hunter. For days meeting or falling below the median the average was 1.90. The crowded days held a slight advantage.

Perhaps hunters arrive when ducks are present, making crowded days appear productive. These reports cannot evaluate that possibility. They show that higher-attendance days did no worse on average than lower-attendance days.

IVLimits of these records

The difference exists without a known cause

The records tally ducks and hunters for each area on each date. They cannot isolate a weekday effect from weather or the ducks present that day or the hunters who choose each day. They do not assess rest days or refuges or how frequently an area gets hunted. These averages describe groups across trips. They establish nothing certain about an individual hunter's chances. Available area-days vary across days of the week because opening dates and holidays and closures fall on different days. The file contains 1,360 Saturday area-days compared with 999 for Wednesdays.

The rest days and refuges guide looks at another measure. It describes work at three Mississippi areas where duck counts under a schedule of four hunting days per week were not detectably lower than under two. That study counted the birds themselves. This one measures ducks per hunter at Missouri areas. The two studies therefore address different questions.

We began by cleaning the file. The source contained 8,161 rows. Of those we retained 8,065 area-days. We removed 55 rows with duplicated combinations of area ID and date. For records lacking an area ID we matched the area name and retained 819 out of 850 rows. We removed 31 of those records as duplicates. Another 10 lacked hunter counts and were removed.

VOur takeaway

Use a weekday you already have off

Our approach is to settle on an area before taking a weekday that costs nothing. If a weekday costs wages or vacation time, the small difference makes Saturday a choice you need not regret. Thursday and Monday produced the strongest rates. The file put Sunday last, making Saturday the stronger weekend option. These numbers give no reason to stay home solely because a draw is crowded. Days with more hunters than usual averaged as well as quieter days. Weekdays provided an advantage of about one duck over every seven trips. That gain warrants using an existing day off. It does not warrant taking a day off you otherwise lack.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Source: Missouri Department of Conservation managed-area daily waterfowl reports, captured 2026-10-26.
  2. Scope: 8065 area-days with hunters reported, 18 managed areas, seasons 2016-2017 through 2025-2026 (report dates 2016-10-22 to 2026-01-31).
  3. Cleaning and exclusions: Of 8161 source rows: 55 with a duplicated area-ID and date excluded. 850 rows carry no area ID, of which 819 were kept by area name because no other row shares that area and date, and 31 were excluded as duplicates. 10 rows with no hunter count excluded.
  4. Method: Ducks per hunter = total ducks reported divided by total hunters reported for the group (DERIVED). It is a group average across trips, not any one hunter's odds.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. Fully Drawn Research is an independent data and analysis desk. This paper reports FDR's analysis of public data. Harvest figures describe animals reported or estimated as harvested, not population size, and reflect hunter effort and regulations as well as animal numbers.

Keep reading

More Missouri papers →

FDR Scout puts county harvest history like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Missouri Duck Areas Had Higher Harvests per Hunter on Weekdays While Busier Days Fared No Worse." FDR Working Paper 194, Oct 26, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/missouri-weekday-duck-hunts. Accessed Oct 27, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Harvest history

See all 48 →
← Back to research