Working paperMissouriNew

Missouri Managed Areas Logged an Eightfold Rise in Snow Geese as Early December Shifted Most

Reported snow goose take on Missouri's managed areas climbed from 147 in 2016-2017 to 1,210 in 2025-2026. All four of the latest seasons topped the entire earlier record. December's first half had the largest shift with 6.1 rising to 51.1 for every 1,000 hunters.

8.2 timesthe 2016-2017 snow goose count, reported in 2025-2026

In Missouri's daily reports each managed area separates the snow goose tally from those for white-fronted geese and Canada geese. Across ten seasons snow geese showed the largest increase. Daily waterfowl reports from the Missouri Department of Conservation put reported snow goose take at 147 for 2016-2017 and 1,210 for 2025-2026. The latter is about 8.2 times the former.

ITen Seasons

Reported snow goose take climbed from 147 to 1,210

That increase came with setbacks. During 2017-2018 the tally reached 548 and held the season record through 2021-2022 even as take dropped to a low of 108 during 2020-2021. In 2022-2023 take reached 613. Each later season exceeded the earlier record with counts of 827, 846 and 1,210.

Hunter totals did not follow that upward course. Each season listed between 24,761 and 40,879 hunters. Combining those first six seasons gives a rate of 6.8 snow geese for every 1,000 hunters across these areas. The combined rate for the last four reached 24.3. Over those same years seasonal Canada goose totals ranged from 130 to 229 while white-fronted goose totals ranged from 55 to 300.

Swipe table to see every column

SeasonArea-daysHuntersSnow geeseCanada geeseWhite-fronted geeseSnow geese per 1,000 huntersTop snow goose areaIts snow geese
2016-201782240,5411471462213.6Otter Slough66
2017-201877840,87954818530013.4Ten Mile Pond243
2018-201977837,4082311711516.2Otter Slough121
2019-202068428,6841611641695.6Otter Slough115
2020-202168724,761108130554.4Grand Pass63
2021-202297140,2882511842006.2Otter Slough80
2022-202382629,45661321716120.8Otter Slough281
2023-202480338,50882713611621.5Grand Pass493
2024-202586738,87484622919821.8Grand Pass446
2025-202683936,9571,21013828632.7Ten Mile Pond335
Geese reported on Missouri managed areas by season, with the area that reported the most snow geese

IISeason Timing

December's first half saw the largest shift

Looking at half-month blocks within each season shows when the larger reported totals landed. For those first six seasons December's first half supplied 354 snow geese. The last four seasons supplied 1,871 in that half-month. Its rate rose from 6.1 up to 51.1 for every 1,000 hunters. November's closing half also increased with 141 birds becoming 498.

December and January accounted for most snow geese during the recent period. For all reported snow geese across the latest four seasons 85 percent fell between December 1 and January 31. January's second half had the highest rate for each period at 58.4 followed by 93.9 for every 1,000 hunters. Yet each period's tally there amounted to just a few hundred birds.

Swipe table to see every column

PeriodSnow geese, first sixPer 1,000 hunters, first sixSnow geese, last fourPer 1,000 hunters, last four
Oct 16-end0041.9
Nov 1-15170.5140.7
Nov 16-end1412.649815
Dec 1-153546.11,87151.1
Dec 16-end59612.757016.2
Jan 1-1520014.826621.1
Jan 16-end13858.427393.9
Snow geese by half-month, first six seasons (2016-2017 through 2021-2022) against last four (2022-2023 through 2025-2026)

IIILeading Areas

Ten Mile Pond, Grand Pass and Otter Slough accounted for most of the snow geese reported shot

Three areas supplied 78 percent of the snow goose tally in the area table over the latest four seasons. Grand Pass recorded 187 snow geese during those first six seasons and 1,229 during the later four. Its rate climbed from 7.4 to 58.9 for every 1,000 hunters. Otter Slough's count increased from 542 to 958. For rate Ten Mile Pond topped all areas listed in both periods with 35.8 followed by 74.0.

Among areas with smaller totals Four Rivers deserves attention. Its reported snow goose tally rose from 33 to 359 and its rate increased from 2.8 to 41.8 for every 1,000 hunters. Bob Brown's recent four seasons produced fewer snow geese than its first six. The counts were 107 versus 154. Yet a much smaller hunter total brought its rate up from 19.2 to 63.2. Rates increased in the recent period for all areas listed.

Leadership in reported snow goose take moved between areas. In 2022-2023 Otter Slough finished first at 281. Grand Pass led during 2023-2024 and 2024-2025 at 493 and 446. Ten Mile Pond topped 2025-2026 at 335.

Swipe table to see every column

AreaSnow geese, first six seasonsSnow geese, last four seasonsPer 1,000 hunters, first sixPer 1,000 hunters, last four
Grand Pass1871,2297.458.9
Otter Slough54295818.549.2
Ten Mile Pond38051335.874
Four Rivers333592.841.8
Fountain Grove271461.29.5
Bob Brown15410719.263.2
Nodaway Valley24722.711.6
Duck Creek14640.52.6
Montrose26284.312.9
Snow geese by area, 2016-2017 through 2021-2022 against 2022-2023 through 2025-2026 (areas with 50 or more snow geese in total)

IVState Estimate

USFWS harvest figures vary more than managed-area tallies

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service harvest and hunting activity reports estimate goose harvest across Missouri hunting as a whole. Its combined snow, blue and Ross goose category recorded 6,732 for 2016-2017 and 36,101 for 2023-2024 before dropping to 11,457 for 2024-2025. That category also recorded 15,062 for 2017-2018 and 4,214 for 2020-2021.

In the CV column the coefficient of variation applies to the estimate for all geese combined. Values span 23 percent to a high of 65 percent. That means individual statewide season estimates have wide error. Managed-area totals include only the hunters and sites covered by MDC's data service. We show both series together without treating either as evidence for or against the other. State figures for 2025-2026 have yet to be published.

Swipe table to see every column

SeasonSnow, blue and Ross geeseCanada geeseWhite-fronted geeseAll geeseAll geese CV percent
2016-20176,73270,6851,01078,40023
2017-201815,06297,1275,713117,90035
2018-201912,32143,9574,32960,60065
2019-20204,49440,0264,70949,20029
2020-20214,21435,5158,12648,20031
2021-202210,87247,2723,30961,50031
2022-20236,68531,2951,51940,10041
2023-202436,10188,5046,987131,60033
2024-202511,45783,4689,820106,40063
USFWS statewide goose harvest estimates for Missouri, all hunting, by season

VData Boundaries

Reported take excludes two groups of faulty records

All goose totals in this article refer to birds reported as shot. A rise means hunters bagged more snow geese at the managed areas covered here. These records cannot establish whether snow goose use of Missouri increased or explain why the reports shifted. During this span there were changes to bag limits, the spring conservation order and season dates. We did not test the effects of any of those changes. A rate for every 1,000 hunters averages the group across trips rather than giving an individual hunter's odds.

Two data fixes apply here. Six reports for Ted Shanks dated December 21 through 27, 2018 show 3,000 snow geese alongside 7,000 white-fronted geese each day for 62 to 111 hunters. The largest daily goose tally recorded elsewhere over ten seasons was 68. Those six reports therefore put bird counts into harvest fields and were excluded. Retaining them would give Ted Shanks 145 geese for every 100 hunters. Four reports for Schell-Osage show Canada goose totals of 22 to 31 with hunter totals of 4 to 7. Across ten seasons no other retained report for an area on a given day exceeds three Canada geese for each hunter. We excluded those four reports too. None of those four records contains snow geese. As a result 2018-2019 is the only season with a changed snow goose total.

VIField Takeaway

Start with the major areas for early December snow geese

In our view the run of four seasons exceeding the former peak of 548 shows these areas have reached a new level of reported snow goose take. A drop has happened before with 548 in 2017-2018 falling to 108 in 2020-2021. A single poor year would therefore be no surprise to us.

Our approach for a snow goose hunt on Missouri's managed areas starts with Ten Mile Pond, Grand Pass and Otter Slough during December's first half. November's latter half has improved too. Check the daily report for the area you plan to hunt before making the call because three different sites have led over the latest four seasons.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Source: Missouri Department of Conservation managed-area daily waterfowl reports, captured 2026-10-26.
  2. Also: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Migratory Bird Hunting Activity and Harvest reports (Harvest Information Program).
  3. Scope: 8055 area-days with hunters reported, 18 managed areas, seasons 2016-2017 through 2025-2026.
  4. Cleaning and exclusions: Same row rule as the FDR Missouri duck papers (duplicated area-days and rows with no hunter count left out), plus 6 Ted Shanks reports from December 21 to 27, 2018. Each of those 6 rows lists 3,000 snow geese and 7,000 white-fronted geese with 62 to 111 hunters, the same figures every day. The largest goose day anywhere else in ten seasons is far smaller, so these are bird counts entered in the harvest fields, not birds shot. Also left out: 4 Schell-Osage reports (2023-12-03, 2023-12-10, 2024-01-11, 2024-12-02) listing 22 to 31 Canada geese for 4 to 7 hunters, more than 3 Canada geese per reported hunter. No other kept area-day in ten seasons reports more than 3 Canada geese per hunter, so either the goose or the hunter figure on those 4 reports is off.
  5. Method: Geese per 100 hunters = Canada + snow + white-fronted geese reported, divided by hunters reported, times 100 (DERIVED). It is a group average across trips, not any one hunter's odds.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. Fully Drawn Research is an independent data and analysis desk. This paper reports FDR's analysis of public data. Harvest figures describe animals reported or estimated as harvested, not population size, and reflect hunter effort and regulations as well as animal numbers.

Keep reading

More Missouri papers →

FDR Scout puts county harvest history like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Missouri Managed Areas Logged an Eightfold Rise in Snow Geese as Early December Shifted Most." FDR Working Paper 200, Oct 26, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/missouri-snow-geese-managed-areas. Accessed Oct 27, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Movement and migration

See all 23 →
← Back to research