Working paperMissouriNew

Missouri's Managed Goose Leaders Stay Steady With Ten Mile Pond Ahead of Otter Slough

Ten seasons covering 8,055 area-days in Missouri's managed-area reports place Ten Mile Pond at the top with 9.0 geese for every 100 hunters and Otter Slough next with 4.9. Each exceeded the combined area rate during 9 out of 10 seasons. The calendar's highest rate came in late January.

9.0geese per 100 hunters at Ten Mile Pond across ten seasons

Ducks are the main quarry on Missouri's managed wetlands, but those areas still turn out geese each season. For someone after geese the useful questions are where to go and when to hunt. The daily waterfowl reports for managed areas from the Missouri Department of Conservation cover 18 areas across ten seasons. Those 8,055 area-days account for 8,499 reported geese and 356,356 hunters. That works out to 2.4 geese for every 100 hunters with all areas combined.

ILeading wetlands

At 9.0 geese for every 100 hunters Ten Mile Pond leads, followed by Otter Slough at 4.9

A rate of 9.0 for every 100 hunters puts Ten Mile Pond first. Its reports showed at least one goose on half of its days. With 4.9 Otter Slough takes second and has the strongest record from day to day. It reported a goose on 63 percent of recorded days. Its hunter total was much larger as well, 48,724 compared with Ten Mile Pond's 17,556. Next comes Bob Brown at 3.7, followed by Grand Pass with 3.6 and Four Rivers with 3.0.

The areas busiest with duck hunters occupy the low end. At Ted Shanks the reports counted 40,757 hunters and 27 geese, a rate of 0.1 for every 100. Duck Creek had the largest hunter total of all areas with 52,933. It recorded 262 geese for a rate of 0.5. Grand Pass leads our Missouri managed duck areas paper and places fourth here largely because of snow geese.

Swipe table to see every column

AreaArea-daysHuntersGeeseGeese per 100 huntersPercent of days with a gooseCanadaSnowWhite-frontedCanada share, percent
Ten Mile Pond58017,5561,5789+50%44893641+3%
Otter Slough59348,7242,3654.9+63%1021,500763+4%
Bob Brown2729,7183563.7+33%5326142+15%
Grand Pass57046,1281,6383.6+43%1491,41673+9%
Four Rivers58420,4356043+32%17439238+29%
Montrose5098,2232412.9+22%1705417+71%
Schell-Osage2678,4031932.3+25%160285+83%
Fountain Grove56838,7246791.8+41%382173124+56%
Nodaway Valley54714,9981891.3+17%739620+39%
Columbia Bottom3535,825550.9+9%27919+49%
Marais Temps Clair3374,547400.9+9%3811+95%
BK Leach54211,737800.7+8%46268+58%
Coon Island2704,424330.7+10%3300+100%
Eagle Bluffs56319,8311330.7+14%114154+86%
Settle's Ford2822,603180.7+4%1800+100%
Duck Creek58452,9332620.5+24%1007884+38%
Ted Shanks53540,757270.1+1%9018+33%
Geese per 100 hunters by Missouri managed area, 2016-2017 through 2025-2026 combined (areas with 100 or more reported days)

IIYearly staying power

The two leaders topped the pooled rate during 9 out of 10 seasons

A high ten-season average can owe much to one strong year. We checked for that by comparing each area's goose rate with the combined rate for every qualifying season. A season qualified when that area reported at least 20 days and 200 hunters. In 9 out of 10 seasons Ten Mile Pond came out ahead of the combined rate. Otter Slough did too. Both Four Rivers and Grand Pass topped it during 5 out of 10. Montrose did so in 5 out of 9.

Some areas never got above it. Across all ten seasons the rates at Ted Shanks, Marais Temps Clair, BK Leach, Eagle Bluffs and Duck Creek stayed below the combined rate. For Ten Mile Pond the high season was 2017-2018 with 23.6 geese for every 100 hunters. Otter Slough reached its high in 2025-2026 with 8.6.

Swipe table to see every column

AreaSeasons ratedSeasons above all-area rateBest season rateBest season
Ten Mile Pond10923.62017-2018
Otter Slough1098.62025-2026
Bob Brown537.22025-2026
Montrose955.12020-2021
Grand Pass1058.92023-2024
Four Rivers1056.92025-2026
Columbia Bottom6222018-2019
Fountain Grove1034.42022-2023
Nodaway Valley1012.32022-2023
Marais Temps Clair1002.52023-2024
BK Leach1001.52018-2019
Coon Island501.42024-2025
Settle's Ford501.42025-2026
Eagle Bluffs1001.32024-2025
Duck Creek1001.12022-2023
Ted Shanks1000.42018-2019
Seasons each area beat that season's all-area goose rate (seasons with 20 or more reported days and 200 or more hunters at the area), with its best season

IIISeasonal timing

The late January rate reached 11.4 geese for every 100 hunters versus 1.5 in late November

Combining every area shows a goose rate that generally climbs as the season goes along. The late November rate was 1.5 geese for every 100 hunters. December opened at 3.3 in its first half before slipping to 2.8 in its second half. For January the early rate was 4.2 and the late rate was 11.4. The lowest rate was early November's 0.2.

December's totals are driven by snow geese. During December's first half the count reached 2,225 snow geese, more than in any other half-month. December's second half added 1,166. Canadas hit their high of 575 during December's second half and white-fronts peaked there at 527. Only 211 area-days underpin the late January rate, which means a few strong days can move it around.

Swipe table to see every column

PeriodArea-daysHuntersCanadaSnowWhite-frontedGeese per 100 hunters
Oct 16-end1775,337134130.6
Nov 1-151,33055,6986131200.2
Nov 16-end1,82286,6084056392461.5
Dec 1-151,99294,9724112,2254593.3
Dec 16-end1,82982,3395751,1665272.8
Jan 1-1569426,1341994664374.2
Jan 16-end2115,2683641115511.4
All areas by half-month of the report date

Each area has its own leading half-month. For Ten Mile Pond it was late January with 13.8 for every 100 hunters across 123 area-days. December's first half was highest for Otter Slough at 7.6 and Grand Pass at 7.8. Each had 150 area-days in that period. Bob Brown reached its high of 9.7 in late December and Montrose peaked at 5.7 during early January. Both results came from fewer days.

Swipe table to see every column

AreaBest half-monthGeese per 100 huntersArea-days
Ten Mile PondJan 16-end13.8123
Otter SloughDec 1-157.6150
Bob BrownDec 16-end9.747
Grand PassDec 1-157.8150
Four RiversDec 1-154.4149
MontroseJan 1-155.764
Best half-month for the six highest-rate areas (half-months with 20 or more reported days at the area)

Across the full set of areas weekdays held a small edge over weekends. Trips during the week averaged 2.6 geese for every 100 hunters compared with 2.0 on weekends.

IVCanada goose choices

Canadas account for most geese at Eagle Bluffs, Schell-Osage and Montrose

At the leading areas snow geese are the largest species group. Their totals were 1,500 at Otter Slough and 1,416 at Grand Pass, followed by 893 at Ten Mile Pond and 392 at Four Rivers. White-fronts rank second with 641 at Ten Mile Pond and 763 at Otter Slough. Canadas accounted for only 3 percent at Ten Mile Pond and only 4 percent at Otter Slough.

Chasing Canadas points you toward other areas. Eagle Bluffs reports a Canada share of 86 percent. Schell-Osage's share is 83 percent and Montrose's is 71 percent. The goose rate at Montrose is 2.9 for every 100 hunters compared with 2.3 at Schell-Osage. With 382 Canadas Fountain Grove reported more than any other area. They made up 56 percent of its reported geese.

VCounting limits

Most trips were by duck hunters and two groups of faulty rows were excluded

To calculate a rate we divide an area's reported geese by its full reported hunter count. These reports do not distinguish hunters after geese from those after ducks. A low rate therefore does not mean geese were absent. It is an average across a group's trips and tells us nothing about an individual hunter's odds. Hunting dates differ among Missouri's North, Middle and South zones. Each half-month row therefore combines areas working on different calendars. A top half-month based on few days is a lead worth checking, as with Bob Brown's 47.

Two groups needed correction. Six reports for Ted Shanks dated December 21 to 27 in 2018 give 3,000 snow geese and 7,000 white-fronted geese each day alongside 62 to 111 hunters. Across ten seasons no other goose day approaches those figures, so we treated them as counts of birds and removed the reports. Four reports from Schell-Osage show Canada goose totals of 22 to 31 against hunter counts of 4 to 7. Every other retained area-day has at most three Canadas per hunter, so these reports were excluded as well. We removed duplicate area-days along with rows lacking hunter counts. That matches the rule used in our Missouri duck papers. These data cannot explain why one area or one seasonal stretch yielded more geese.

VIPlanning a hunt

Plan December and later goose trips around Otter Slough and Ten Mile Pond

Our picks for a goose day are the two leaders, Ten Mile Pond along with Otter Slough. They earned that choice by leading the averages and holding up through nearly every season. For steadier results from day to day we favor Otter Slough. The higher rate belongs to Ten Mile Pond, whose strongest stretch comes in late January.

December and January take priority over November in our timing rule. For snow geese that points to December's first half at Grand Pass and Otter Slough. For Canadas our starting points would be Eagle Bluffs, Montrose and Schell-Osage with modest expectations. Go to Duck Creek and Ted Shanks expecting ducks and treat any goose as a bonus.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Source: Missouri Department of Conservation managed-area daily waterfowl reports, captured 2026-10-26.
  2. Scope: 8055 area-days with hunters reported, 18 managed areas, seasons 2016-2017 through 2025-2026.
  3. Cleaning and exclusions: Same row rule as the FDR Missouri duck papers (duplicated area-days and rows with no hunter count left out), plus 6 Ted Shanks reports from December 21 to 27, 2018. Each of those 6 rows lists 3,000 snow geese and 7,000 white-fronted geese with 62 to 111 hunters, the same figures every day. The largest goose day anywhere else in ten seasons is far smaller, so these are bird counts entered in the harvest fields, not birds shot. Also left out: 4 Schell-Osage reports (2023-12-03, 2023-12-10, 2024-01-11, 2024-12-02) listing 22 to 31 Canada geese for 4 to 7 hunters, more than 3 Canada geese per reported hunter. No other kept area-day in ten seasons reports more than 3 Canada geese per hunter, so either the goose or the hunter figure on those 4 reports is off.
  4. Method: Geese per 100 hunters = Canada + snow + white-fronted geese reported, divided by hunters reported, times 100 (DERIVED). It is a group average across trips, not any one hunter's odds.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. Fully Drawn Research is an independent data and analysis desk. This paper reports FDR's analysis of public data. Harvest figures describe animals reported or estimated as harvested, not population size, and reflect hunter effort and regulations as well as animal numbers.

Keep reading

More Missouri papers →

FDR Scout puts county harvest history like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Missouri's Managed Goose Leaders Stay Steady With Ten Mile Pond Ahead of Otter Slough." FDR Working Paper 201, Oct 26, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/missouri-managed-areas-goose-hunting. Accessed Oct 27, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Rankings

See all 75 →
← Back to research