Working paperMinnesotaNew

Best public land for deer in Minnesota (2026)

FDR ranked 130 hunt units in Minnesota by deer harvest per square mile for the 2025 season. Deer Permit Area 225 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 9.1 in 2025. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

9.1deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Minnesota publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 130 hunt units. Deer Permit Area 225 is highest at 9.1 deer harvested per square mile in 2025. Deer Permit Area 227 has 9.0 in 2025 and Deer Permit Area 646 has 8.9 in 2025. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Deer Permit Area 225 has the highest harvest per square mile at 9.1. The agency reported 5,598 deer on 394,074 acres in 2025.
  2. 130 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Minnesota public land rankings

Best public land in Minnesota

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 130 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 130 hunt units shown

Minnesota hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Deer Permit Area 225394,07420255,5989.123.93.9%
2Deer Permit Area 227300,15420254,1989.08.91.9%
3Deer Permit Area 646202,72620252,8328.916.25.1%
4Deer Permit Area 214353,60020254,7818.712.12.2%
5Deer Permit Area 222263,79320253,4208.313.83.3%
6Deer Permit Area 240410,50220255,0687.913.22.1%
7Deer Permit Area 649311,87720253,8067.832.16.6%
8Deer Permit Area 221412,13720254,9087.610.81.7%
9Deer Permit Area 223240,54320252,8397.615.54.1%
10Deer Permit Area 215448,00420255,2677.59.91.4%
11Deer Permit Area 241639,01820257,1637.217.31.7%
12Deer Permit Area 236233,86920252,3886.510.32.8%
13Deer Permit Area 22429,39820252946.445.9100.0%
14Deer Permit Area 249318,01320253,1266.319.63.9%
15Deer Permit Area 213678,10320256,4236.134.33.2%

01Hunt units

130 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Deer Permit Area 225 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 9.1 in 2025. Deer Permit Area 227 has 9.0 in 2025 and Deer Permit Area 646 has 8.9 in 2025.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting. Public share includes state trust land that licensed hunters may use with conditions. It is an upper bound where some tracts are landlocked or excluded.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Minnesota
  1. 01Deer Permit Area 2259.1
  2. 02Deer Permit Area 2279
  3. 03Deer Permit Area 6468.9
  4. 04Deer Permit Area 2148.7
  5. 05Deer Permit Area 2228.3
  6. 06Deer Permit Area 2407.9
  7. 07Deer Permit Area 6497.8
  8. 08Deer Permit Area 2217.6
  9. 09Deer Permit Area 2237.6
  10. 10Deer Permit Area 2157.5
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 19, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Minnesota figures are the agency's registered deer harvest for each deer permit area across all seasons. The agency prints no success rate by permit area.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2025. Captured October 19, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Minnesota papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Minnesota (2026)." FDR Working Paper 185, Oct 19, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/minnesota-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 20, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 63 →
← Back to research