Working paperKansasNew

Best public land for deer in Kansas (2026)

FDR ranked 19 hunt units in Kansas by deer harvest per square mile for the 2021 season. Deer Management Unit 12 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.4 in 2021. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

2.4deer harvested per square mile in the top hunt unit

Kansas publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 19 hunt units. Deer Management Unit 12 is highest at 2.4 deer harvested per square mile in 2021. Deer Management Unit 11 has 2.4 in 2021 and Deer Management Unit 13 has 1.7 in 2021. Harvest in a hunt unit includes private land, so the public share is shown next to each unit. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Deer Management Unit 12 has the highest harvest per square mile at 2.4. The agency reported 6,449 deer on 1,699,342 acres in 2021.
  2. 19 hunt units are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured in 2021 and each row shows its own newest year.

Kansas public land rankings

Best public land in Kansas

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2021. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Hunt units

Top 15 of 19 ranked hunt units by deer harvest per square mile. Hunt units include private land, so the public share column shows how much of each unit is public land open to hunting.

15 of 19 hunt units shown

Kansas hunt units by harvest per square mile
1Deer Management Unit 121,699,34220216,4492.412.30.5%
2Deer Management Unit 114,146,162202115,6112.461.40.9%
3Deer Management Unit 13614,34920211,6031.77.20.7%
4Deer Management Unit 102,743,38120216,7061.632.60.8%
5Deer Management Unit 144,310,197202110,2321.533.90.5%
6Deer Management Unit 153,280,87920216,5691.340.50.8%
7Deer Management Unit 092,050,91020213,5811.119.70.6%
8Deer Management Unit 061,679,31820212,8881.112.50.5%
9Deer Management Unit 041,676,15520212,7521.156.42.2%
10Deer Management Unit 082,806,41820214,5851.0160.73.7%
11Deer Management Unit 073,049,22720214,6411.036.50.8%
12Deer Management Unit 191,601,04220212,3550.923.70.9%
13Deer Management Unit 052,162,77920213,0960.957.81.7%
14Deer Management Unit 032,746,44120213,3940.83.90.1%
15Deer Management Unit 163,028,38120213,2180.715.30.3%

01Hunt units

19 hunt units ranked on harvest per square mile

Deer Management Unit 12 has the most deer harvested per square mile at 2.4 in 2021. Deer Management Unit 11 has 2.4 in 2021 and Deer Management Unit 13 has 1.7 in 2021.

The public share is the part of each unit that is public land open to hunting.

Public land rankingTop 10 hunt units in Kansas
  1. 01Deer Management Unit 122.4
  2. 02Deer Management Unit 112.4
  3. 03Deer Management Unit 131.7
  4. 04Deer Management Unit 101.6
  5. 05Deer Management Unit 141.5
  6. 06Deer Management Unit 151.3
  7. 07Deer Management Unit 091.1
  8. 08Deer Management Unit 061.1
  9. 09Deer Management Unit 041.1
  10. 10Deer Management Unit 081
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured in 2021 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

Sources

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Season measured 2021. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Kansas papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Kansas (2026)." FDR Working Paper 155, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/kansas-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research