Working paperIllinoisNew

Best public land for deer in Illinois (2026)

FDR ranked 132 public hunting areas in Illinois by deer harvest per square mile for seasons measured between 2019 and 2025. Sam Dale Lake SFWA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 126.8 in 2021. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size and success rate is harvest divided by hunters or the agency's published rate. Both are derived from state agency numbers. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings.

126.8deer harvested per square mile at the top public hunting area

Illinois publishes deer harvest in a form FDR could rank for 132 public hunting areas. Sam Dale Lake SFWA is highest at 126.8 deer harvested per square mile in 2021. Harry "Babe" Woodyard SNA has 53.4 in 2025 and Hamilton County SFWA has 38.2 in 2025. The rankings describe reported harvest and do not measure access or hunting pressure.

KEY FINDINGS

  1. Sam Dale Lake SFWA has the highest harvest per square mile at 126.8. The agency reported 258 deer on 1,302 acres in 2021.
  2. 132 public hunting areas are ranked. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Illinois public land rankings

Best public land in Illinois

Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Download all ranked rows (CSV)

Public hunting areas

Top 15 of 132 ranked public hunting areas by deer harvest per square mile. Each row shows its own newest year.

15 of 132 areas shown

Illinois public hunting areas by harvest per square mile
1Sam Dale Lake SFWAWayne1,3022021258126.8
2Harry "Babe" Woodyard SNAVermilion1,15020259653.4
3Hamilton County SFWAHamilton1,675202510038.2
4Randolph County SRARandolph1,03120255936.6
5Ray Norbut SFWAPike1,29020256230.8
6Moraine View SRAMcLean1,19120245630.1
7Crawford County SFWACrawford1,10020255129.7
8Weldon Springs-Piatt County Unit SFWAPiatt78420253528.6
9Franklin Creek SNALee88220253726.8
10Mackinaw River SFWATazewell1,44820255825.6
11Wayne Fitzgerrell SRAFranklin1,50020255925.2
12Eagle Creek SRAShelby1,31520215124.8
13Marseilles SFWALaSalle2,51520259123.2
14Siloam Springs SPAdams, Brown3,323202511321.8
15Shabbona Lake SPDeKalb1,48520204921.1

01Public hunting areas

132 areas ranked on harvest per square mile

Sam Dale Lake SFWA has the most deer harvested per square mile at 126.8 in 2021. Harry "Babe" Woodyard SNA has 53.4 in 2025 and Hamilton County SFWA has 38.2 in 2025.

The top 15 run from 126.8 down to 21.1 deer harvested per square mile.

Public land rankingTop 10 public hunting areas in Illinois
  1. 01Sam Dale Lake SFWA126.8
  2. 02Harry "Babe" Woodyard SNA53.4
  3. 03Hamilton County SFWA38.2
  4. 04Randolph County SRA36.6
  5. 05Ray Norbut SFWA30.8
  6. 06Moraine View SRA30.1
  7. 07Crawford County SFWA29.7
  8. 08Weldon Springs-Piatt County Unit SFWA28.6
  9. 09Franklin Creek SNA26.8
  10. 10Mackinaw River SFWA25.6
Deer harvested per square mile, newest season each agency published. October 18, 2026 FDR snapshot. The finder includes the full table and download.

02Basis of this report

Sources and method

FDR divided the agency's deer harvest by the area's size to get harvest per square mile. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Ranks compare areas measured between 2019 and 2025 and each row shows its own newest year.

Success rate is the agency's published figure or harvest divided by hunters. Tied values share a rank and the order uses the unrounded values.

A ranking does not evaluate an individual property and does not confirm that it is open to hunting for you.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Derived FDR figures from state agency numbers. Seasons measured 2019 through 2025. Captured October 18, 2026. Harvest per square mile is the agency's deer harvest divided by the area's size. Success rate is the agency's published rate or harvest divided by hunters. Areas smaller than one square mile are left out of the rankings. Order uses the unrounded values and tied values share a rank. Blank cells mean the agency did not publish the figure.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. FDR rankings are independent analysis of state agency numbers. A ranking does not evaluate an individual property.

Keep reading

More Illinois papers →

FDR Scout puts research like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Best public land for deer in Illinois (2026)." FDR Working Paper 153, Oct 18, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/illinois-public-land-deer-rankings. Accessed Oct 19, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Public land and access

See all 48 →
← Back to research