Working paperEvery stateNew

Each State's Leading Goose County and Its Portion of the Statewide Harvest

USFWS county figures rank Colorado County in Texas first nationwide with about 58,100 geese annually. Its portion of the Texas harvest is 26.7 percent. Among 48 states the median share for the leading county is 14.9 percent and for the leading three it is 34.0 percent.

26.7 percentof the Texas goose harvest in Colorado County, the national leader

All 48 states covered by the file have a county at the head of their estimated goose totals. County and statewide harvestVis estimates from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Harvest Information Program give both the leader's estimated kill and its portion of the statewide goose estimate. Maine's leading county accounts for half of its estimated goose kill. Other states have a leader among dozens of counties.

ICounty leaders

Colorado County in Texas leads nationwide with roughly a quarter of the state's estimate

With about 58,100 geese annually, Colorado County in Texas has the country's highest county estimate. The county contributes 26.7 percent of the estimated Texas total of 217,700. Its estimate is just 1.07 times the one for Wharton County. Maryland's Kent County ranks second nationwide with an estimate of 43,900 geese. It accounts for 26.7 percent of Maryland's total and has an estimate 1.72 times that for Queen Anne's County.

California's Colusa County has an estimate of 32,900 geese that represents 17.8 percent of the statewide total. The estimate for Arkansas County in Arkansas is 26,100 with a statewide share of 19.7 percent. Below is the complete ranking alongside each second-place county and the ratio of the leader's estimate to the runner-up's.

Swipe table to see every column

StateTop county or parishEst. geese (nearest 100)Share of stateCounties in stateSecond countyTop to second
TexasColorado58,10026.7%254Wharton1.07
MarylandKent43,90026.7%24Queen Anne's1.72
CaliforniaColusa32,90017.8%58Glenn1.37
ArkansasArkansas26,10019.7%75Poinsett1.69
ColoradoWeld24,60025.8%64Morgan1.38
LouisianaVermilion21,90030.4%64Jefferson Davis1.42
North DakotaMcLean20,40012.6%53Stutsman2.9
NebraskaMorrill16,00014.7%93Scotts Bluff1.2
GeorgiaWhite14,00034.0%159Hall2.93
MinnesotaOtter Tail13,6007.1%87Hennepin1.65
PennsylvaniaLancaster13,30010.6%67Chester1.14
DelawareKent12,80048.0%3Sussex1.37
IllinoisWill12,6009.9%102Fulton1.14
New YorkSuffolk12,2008.5%62St. Lawrence1.49
IdahoAda11,90019.6%44Canyon1.29
South DakotaHughes11,80010.8%67Day1.14
WyomingBig Horn9,90040.1%23Washakie3.86
WashingtonGrant9,80015.1%39Skagit1.62
KansasSedgwick9,5007.8%105Reno1.03
MichiganSaginaw9,2006.1%83Gladwin1.06
OhioStark9,20011.2%88Trumbull1.34
MissouriClay8,00011.7%115Platte1.94
MontanaYellowstone6,60012.4%56Valley1.46
UtahBox Elder6,40026.7%29Sevier1.48
WisconsinDodge5,9006.0%72Waupaca1.03
OregonColumbia5,5009.2%36Polk1.13
VirginiaCulpeper4,9007.8%134Accomack1.15
MaineAroostook4,70050.5%16Somerset4.44
IndianaLake4,5008.0%92Vigo1.32
MississippiSunflower4,30018.4%82Humphreys1.48
New JerseyHunterdon4,30010.7%21Sussex1.17
OklahomaCaddo4,3008.6%77Grant1.19
North CarolinaPitt3,6007.0%100Person1.26
IowaClarke3,2005.5%99Winneshiek1.13
AlabamaPerry2,90015.9%67Cherokee1.47
TennesseeLake2,90010.8%95Shelby1.14
New MexicoSan Juan2,80042.4%33Socorro3.2
ConnecticutHartford2,60023.8%8Tolland1.36
KentuckyHenderson2,6009.0%120Ballard1
VermontAddison2,60024.5%14Grand Isle1.81
South CarolinaSpartanburg2,50010.6%46Greenville1.08
MassachusettsPlymouth2,10017.8%14Essex1.02
Rhode IslandWashington2,00043.8%5Newport1.2
NevadaDouglas1,70029.2%17Churchill1.68
New HampshireRockingham1,60024.3%10Merrimack1.5
ArizonaLa Paz1,10040.3%15Mohave2.35
West VirginiaJefferson60012.8%55Preston1.02
FloridaSt. Johns30041.3%67Hillsborough1.35
Top goose county in each state by USFWS estimated harvest (about 10-year average)

IIHarvest concentration

Three counties account for more than half of the goose total in 18 states

The leader accounts for over 30 percent of the statewide estimate in 9 states. Maine's Aroostook County has the highest share at 50.5 percent. That amounts to about 4,700 geese out of Maine's 9,200 with an estimate 4.44 times that of Somerset County. Delaware's Kent County accounts for 48.0 percent of the 26,500 geese estimated statewide. The share for Washington County in Rhode Island is 43.8 percent. In New Mexico the figure for San Juan County is 42.4 percent and its estimate is 3.2 times that of Socorro County.

The three leading counties together account for over half the estimated kill in 18 states. Texas makes that group with 58.7 percent even though each county individually remains below 30. Louisiana gets 68.4 percent from its leading three counties with Vermilion Parish leading at 30.4. Maryland's leading three account for 53.3 percent. For the full set of 48 states the median share held by the leading three is 34.0 percent.

The share for the leading three falls below 20 percent across 8 states. Minnesota's Otter Tail County accounts for 7.1 percent of an estimated 191,400 geese statewide. Its leading three together account for just 15.4. Iowa has the widest spread with Clarke County accounting for 5.5 percent and its leading three for 14.8. That group also includes Indiana, Virginia, North Carolina, New York, Michigan and Wisconsin.

Swipe table to see every column

StateTop county or parishTop county shareTop three counties shareCounties in state
DelawareKent48.0%100.0%3
FloridaSt. Johns41.3%89.7%67
Rhode IslandWashington43.8%88.4%5
MaineAroostook50.5%70.1%16
LouisianaVermilion30.4%68.4%64
ArizonaLa Paz40.3%66.2%15
New MexicoSan Juan42.4%64.9%33
NevadaDouglas29.2%63.7%17
WyomingBig Horn40.1%59.9%23
TexasColorado26.7%58.7%254
ConnecticutHartford23.8%54.8%8
UtahBox Elder26.7%54.6%29
ColoradoWeld25.8%53.4%64
MarylandKent26.7%53.3%24
New HampshireRockingham24.3%52.5%10
VermontAddison24.5%51.2%14
GeorgiaWhite34.0%51.1%159
MassachusettsPlymouth17.8%50.3%14
MississippiSunflower18.4%42.9%82
IdahoAda19.6%42.8%44
CaliforniaColusa17.8%40.0%58
ArkansasArkansas19.7%37.9%75
West VirginiaJefferson12.8%35.3%55
AlabamaPerry15.9%34.0%67
NebraskaMorrill14.7%34.0%93
WashingtonGrant15.1%33.6%39
South CarolinaSpartanburg10.6%29.8%46
TennesseeLake10.8%29.4%95
New JerseyHunterdon10.7%28.8%21
MontanaYellowstone12.4%28.7%56
PennsylvaniaLancaster10.6%28.7%67
KentuckyHenderson9.0%26.8%120
IllinoisWill9.9%26.6%102
OregonColumbia9.2%25.4%36
South DakotaHughes10.8%25.3%67
OhioStark11.2%24.7%88
MissouriClay11.7%23.2%115
OklahomaCaddo8.6%23.0%77
KansasSedgwick7.8%21.5%105
North DakotaMcLean12.6%21.1%53
IndianaLake8.0%19.2%92
VirginiaCulpeper7.8%19.2%134
New YorkSuffolk8.5%18.5%62
MichiganSaginaw6.1%17.0%83
WisconsinDodge6.0%17.0%72
North CarolinaPitt7.0%16.5%100
MinnesotaOtter Tail7.1%15.4%87
IowaClarke5.5%14.8%99
Share of each state's estimated goose harvest in its top county and its top three counties

IIIShared leaders

The same county heads both the goose and duck rankings in 14 states

Hunters pursuing geese as well as ducks can sometimes cover both while scouting a single county. The same file puts one county first for both estimated kills in 14 out of 48 states. Arkansas has Arkansas County and Colorado has Weld County leading both birds. Delaware's Kent County and Minnesota's Otter Tail County also top each ranking. New York's Suffolk County and Pennsylvania's Lancaster County do the same. Washington's Grant County and Oregon's Columbia County also lead for both birds.

The other 34 states have different counties at the head of those two rankings. This includes Louisiana, California and Texas. The duck leaders appear in our top duck county in every state article. Our duck country and goose country article looks at the country's 10 leading goose counties.

IVNarrow margins

Some counties lead on tiny estimates or finish barely ahead of second place

Survey uncertainty comes with these county estimates and is greatest in states where few geese are killed. Florida's St. Johns County leads with about 300 geese annually against 800 for the entire state. In West Virginia the leader is Jefferson County with 600. Such a small total underlies Florida's leader share of 41.3 percent and its leading-three share of 89.7 percent.

A few counties hold only a sliver of a lead. Kentucky's Henderson County edges Ballard County with a ratio rounded to 1.0. Massachusetts has Plymouth ahead of Essex at a ratio of 1.02. West Virginia has Jefferson over Preston at 1.02. In Kansas the ratio for Sedgwick over Reno is 1.03. Wisconsin has Dodge over Waupaca at 1.03 while Michigan has Saginaw over Gladwin at 1.06. In all of these states the runner-up merits as much attention as the leader.

VData boundaries

These estimates describe reported goose kills and nothing beyond them

These figures are USFWS survey estimates of reported goose kills. They represent averages covering about 10 years with rounding to the closest 100. A share is calculated by dividing the estimate for one county or the combined estimates for three by the total of all county estimates within that state. Uncertainty from every contributing estimate carries into that share.

The figures identify the places where hunters reported shooting geese. They give no answer about goose roosts or how many hunters hunt in a county or which land allows public access. An average across ten years cannot reveal a county's upward or downward trend. These data also cannot explain a county's lead. There is no ranked county for geese in this file for Alaska, Hawaii or the District of Columbia.

VIScouting judgment

A big statewide share and a wide lead make the first county more convincing

We see a leading county as worth checking first when its two measures line up. It should account for a big portion of the statewide harvest estimate and sit well ahead of the runner-up. Our rough guide is a share greater than 30 percent paired with an estimate at least double the runner-up's. Maine's Aroostook clears both with a share of 50.5 percent and a ratio of 4.44 to second place. New Mexico's San Juan also clears them with 42.4 percent and a ratio of 3.2. Wisconsin's Dodge clears neither with a share of 6.0 percent and a ratio of 1.03.

In a state where the kill is more widely spread, our rule is to plan scouting around the leading three counties together. If the leader's estimate is below 1,000 geese annually we look over the runner-up before relying on that leading name. Access needs a separate look, so check ground and permission in each county.

NOTES AND SOURCES

  1. Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Harvest Information Program, harvestVis county and state files.
  2. Scope: 48 states with a ranked top goose county.
  3. Cleaning and exclusions: No ranked goose county in the file for: Alaska, District of Columbia, Hawaii
  4. Method: County goose harvest is a USFWS survey estimate averaged over about 10 years. Share = top county estimate / sum of the state's county estimates (DERIVED). Goose figures rounded to the nearest 100 because county estimates are noisy.

Fully Drawn Research is an independent data analysis desk, not affiliated with any state wildlife agency, transportation agency, mapping provider or outfitter. Fully Drawn Research is an independent data and analysis desk. This paper reports FDR's analysis of public data. Harvest figures describe animals reported or estimated as harvested, not population size, and reflect hunter effort and regulations as well as animal numbers.

Keep reading

More rankings papers →

FDR Scout puts county harvest history like this on the map of the ground you hunt. Open Scout →

Cite this

Fully Drawn Research. "Each State's Leading Goose County and Its Portion of the Statewide Harvest." FDR Working Paper 199, Oct 26, 2026. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/papers/top-goose-county-every-state. Accessed Oct 27, 2026.

Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.

More in Rankings

See all 75 →
← Back to research