Illinois deer research / Schuyler County
Schuyler County, Illinois Deer Hunting Research
Central IL region. FDR Deer Herd Index 64.4, ranked #10 of 102 Illinois counties. Built from IDNR public harvest records and the Buck Index.
B - StrongWhat drives the Schuyler County index
The FDR Index combines five measured parts into one 0 to 100 score. Each part is scored 0–100 against all Illinois counties.
Buck Index
94→ out of 100. How this county ranks on the Buck Index against every county we cover. 100 is the top. Land is measured as what a hunter can actually hunt (10 m estimate).
Hunting pressure
Pressure Index 4.8 / 10 (Middle). About 5.4 deer hunters per square mile of huntable land: 48th percentile of 3,051 rated counties in 48 states, 68th percentile within Illinois. How often deer run into people, 0 to 10 on one scale across every rated state; 10 is the most crowded county in the country.
Modeled. Illinois does not publish hunter numbers by county, so FDR places this county within Illinois from deer harvest per huntable acre (2020 to 2024 seasons) and population density. The model was checked against agency hunter counts in Michigan, Indiana and Missouri, and against agency hunter surveys by hunting unit in 10 more states. It estimates crowding; it is not a hunter count. Illinois averages 5.2 deer hunters per square mile of huntable land (state wildlife agency count, 2023-24 season).
2005–2024 harvest trend
| Season | Archery | Firearm | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,063 | 1,770 | 2,833 |
| 2023 | 995 | 1,614 | 2,609 |
| 2022 | 1,026 | 1,705 | 2,731 |
| 2021 | 1,119 | 1,582 | 2,701 |
| 2020 | 1,106 | 1,397 | 2,503 |
| 2019 | 1,076 | 1,443 | 2,519 |
| 2018 | 1,000 | 1,630 | 2,630 |
| 2017 | 1,009 | 1,637 | 2,646 |
| 2016 | 848 | 1,638 | 2,486 |
| 2015 | 857 | 1,857 | 2,714 |
| 2014 | 811 | 1,712 | 2,523 |
| 2013 | 786 | 1,665 | 2,451 |
| 2012 | 906 | 2,309 | 3,215 |
| 2011 | 1,028 | 2,080 | 3,108 |
| 2010 | 988 | 2,097 | 3,085 |
| 2009 | 988 | 2,247 | 3,235 |
| 2008 | 957 | 2,155 | 3,112 |
| 2007 | 923 | 2,320 | 3,243 |
| 2006 | 872 | 2,124 | 2,996 |
| 2005 | 817 | 2,330 | 3,147 |
Totals are IDNR's all-season county harvest; firearm includes the youth, muzzleloader and late-winter seasons. Source: Hunt Illinois county deer harvest. Buck density: Schuyler County averages 3.80 adult bucks harvested per 1,000 huntable acres (2005-2024).
See full Schuyler County harvest charts →
Harvest by sex
IDNR records each harvested deer by sex. In 2024, Schuyler County ran 1,425 bucks (males) and 1,408 does (females): 50.3% bucks.
| Season | Bucks (M) | Does (F) | Total | % bucks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,425 | 1,408 | 2,833 | 50.3% |
| 2023 | 1,449 | 1,160 | 2,609 | 55.5% |
| 2022 | 1,472 | 1,259 | 2,731 | 53.9% |
| 2021 | 1,452 | 1,249 | 2,701 | 53.8% |
| 2020 | 1,343 | 1,160 | 2,503 | 53.7% |
| 2019 | 1,392 | 1,127 | 2,519 | 55.3% |
| 2018 | 1,438 | 1,192 | 2,630 | 54.7% |
| 2017 | 1,428 | 1,218 | 2,646 | 54% |
| 2016 | 1,388 | 1,098 | 2,486 | 55.8% |
| 2015 | 1,372 | 1,342 | 2,714 | 50.6% |
| 2014 | 1,294 | 1,229 | 2,523 | 51.3% |
| 2013 | 1,222 | 1,229 | 2,451 | 49.9% |
| 2012 | 1,600 | 1,615 | 3,215 | 49.8% |
| 2011 | 1,527 | 1,581 | 3,108 | 49.1% |
| 2010 | 1,496 | 1,589 | 3,085 | 48.5% |
| 2009 | 1,529 | 1,706 | 3,235 | 47.3% |
| 2008 | 1,539 | 1,573 | 3,112 | 49.5% |
| 2007 | 1,713 | 1,530 | 3,243 | 52.8% |
| 2006 | 1,621 | 1,375 | 2,996 | 54.1% |
| 2005 | 1,636 | 1,511 | 3,147 | 52% |
See full Schuyler County sex-composition chart →
Age structure
IDNR classifies each deer as adult, yearling (1.5-yr), or fawn. In 2024, Schuyler County ran 71.8% adult, 13.4% yearling, and 14.8% fawn. A higher adult share points to a more mature age structure.
| Season | Adult | Yearling | Fawn | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2,033 | 380 | 420 | 2,833 |
| 2023 | 1,806 | 376 | 427 | 2,609 |
| 2022 | 1,929 | 363 | 439 | 2,731 |
| 2021 | 1,967 | 322 | 412 | 2,701 |
| 2020 | 1,809 | 310 | 384 | 2,503 |
| 2019 | 1,738 | 388 | 393 | 2,519 |
| 2018 | 1,727 | 389 | 514 | 2,630 |
| 2017 | 1,847 | 372 | 427 | 2,646 |
| 2016 | 1,686 | 363 | 437 | 2,486 |
| 2015 | 1,738 | 336 | 640 | 2,714 |
| 2014 | 1,569 | 374 | 580 | 2,523 |
| 2013 | 1,532 | 337 | 582 | 2,451 |
| 2012 | 1,970 | 353 | 892 | 3,215 |
| 2011 | 2,058 | 385 | 665 | 3,108 |
| 2010 | 2,011 | 370 | 704 | 3,085 |
| 2009 | 2,049 | 331 | 855 | 3,235 |
| 2008 | 2,056 | 371 | 685 | 3,112 |
| 2007 | 2,032 | 424 | 787 | 3,243 |
| 2006 | 1,815 | 417 | 764 | 2,996 |
| 2005 | 1,881 | 391 | 869 | 3,141 |
Age class is IDNR's field classification at check-in, not a lab-aged tooth-wear cohort; treat it as a directional maturity signal.
See full Schuyler County composition charts →
Seasons & access
| Season | Method | Dates | Tags |
|---|---|---|---|
| Archery · Oct 1 to mid-Jan | archery | 2026-10-01 → 2027-01-17 | otc |
| Firearm · 1st + 2nd Shotgun Season | firearm | 2026-11-20 → 2026-12-06 | otc |
| Muzzleloader · December | muzzleloader | 2026-12-11 → 2026-12-13 | otc |
Bow-huntable land, public and private: 206,037 acres (10 m estimate). Verify current season dates, permits, and site-specific rules with IDNR before hunting.
Where to hunt public in Schuyler County
Full list on the Illinois public hunting land directory.
See Schuyler County on the map
Parcels with owner & acreage, public hunting land with regs, access points, leaf-off imagery, and this research, together on one hunting map.
Nearby counties
Frequently asked questions
Is Schuyler County, Illinois good for deer hunting?
Schuyler County scores 64.4 of 100 on the FDR Deer Herd Index (B - Strong), ranked #10 of 102 Illinois counties. The index is built from IDNR public harvest records, habitat, herd quality, momentum, and the Buck Index.
What is the Buck Index for Schuyler County?
Schuyler County has a Buck Index of 94 out of 100. How this county ranks on the Buck Index against every county we cover. 100 is the top. Land is measured as what a hunter can actually hunt (10 m estimate).
Is there public hunting land in Schuyler County, Illinois?
Yes: the Illinois public hunting land directory lists 1 site in Schuyler County, including Weinberg-King State Fish and Wildlife Area. Always verify current site regulations and permit requirements before hunting.
How many deer were harvested in Schuyler County last season?
IDNR records show 2,833 deer harvested in Schuyler County in 2024, the most recent reported season.
Cite this
Fully Drawn Research. "Schuyler County, Illinois deer hunting research." County page. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/il/schuyler. Accessed Nov 1, 2026.
Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.