Missouri deer research / Mercer County
Mercer County, Missouri Deer Hunting Research
Provisional FDR Deer Herd Index 52.2 Provisional, ranked #53 of 114 ranked Missouri counties. Built from Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) Telecheck records, 2015–2025 plus public-land access.
C - Above AverageWhat drives the Mercer County index
Provisional components, each scored 0–100 against the ranked Missouri counties. Provisional.
Buck Index
71→ out of 100. How this county ranks on the Buck Index against every county we cover. 100 is the top. Land is measured as what a hunter can actually hunt (10 m estimate).
Hunting pressure
Pressure Index 4.9 / 10 (Middle). About 5.5 deer hunters per square mile of huntable land: 49th percentile of 3,051 rated counties in 48 states, 14th percentile within Missouri. How often deer run into people, 0 to 10 on one scale across every rated state; 10 is the most crowded county in the country.
Measured. Missouri Department of Conservation deer season summary, firearms hunters per square mile, 2024 season, places this county within Missouri. Missouri Department of Conservation report. Missouri averages 8.7 deer hunters per square mile of huntable land (state wildlife agency count, 2025 season).
2015–2025 harvest trend
| Season | Total harvest |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,036 |
| 2024 | 2,044 |
| 2023 | 2,109 |
| 2022 | 1,989 |
| 2021 | 2,093 |
| 2020 | 2,277 |
| 2019 | 2,107 |
| 2018 | 2,258 |
| 2017 | 2,164 |
| 2016 | 2,154 |
| 2015 | 2,147 |
Harvest totals from Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) Telecheck records, 2015–2025. MDC reports totals by county and season; archery / firearm splits are not broken out in this dataset.
See full Mercer County harvest charts →
Harvest composition
MDC reports each deer as an Antlered Buck, Doe, or Button Buck (a male fawn). In 2025, the Mercer County harvest was 1,062 antlered bucks, 859 does, and 115 button bucks.
| Season | Antlered buck | Doe | Button buck | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1,062 | 859 | 115 | 2,036 |
| 2024 | 1,071 | 864 | 109 | 2,044 |
| 2023 | 1,119 | 885 | 105 | 2,109 |
| 2022 | 1,068 | 818 | 103 | 1,989 |
| 2021 | 1,167 | 824 | 102 | 2,093 |
| 2020 | 1,233 | 901 | 143 | 2,277 |
| 2019 | 1,090 | 871 | 146 | 2,107 |
| 2018 | 1,232 | 866 | 160 | 2,258 |
| 2017 | 1,230 | 773 | 161 | 2,164 |
| 2016 | 1,204 | 786 | 164 | 2,154 |
| 2015 | 1,060 | 900 | 187 | 2,147 |
Antlered buck = adult male; button buck = male fawn; doe = adult female. Only MDC's additive method portions are summed, so the three sum to the county total, with no double-counting.
See full Mercer County composition charts →
Herd & land detail
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Latest season (2025) | 2,036 deer |
| Harvest per sq mi | 4.49 |
| Buck : doe ratio | 1.24 |
| County land (sq mi) | 453.80 |
| Public-land acres | 3,039 |
Methodology
Provisional index. Provisional index: herd, harvest, the Buck Index, and roadway (exposure-normalized deer-vehicle crash rate) components; habitat/age-structure partial where the state does not publish them.. FULLY DRAWN RESEARCH · Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) PROVISIONAL COUNTY DEER INDEX
Informational only. Built from public-record Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC) county harvest data, US Census TIGER county land area, the Buck Index, and exposure-normalized deer-vehicle crash rates where published. Provisional index; some components partial or pending. Not a prediction or guarantee. Verify with the Missouri Department of Conservation (MDC).
See Mercer County on the map
Parcels with owner & acreage, public hunting land, leaf-off imagery, and this research, together on one hunting map.
Nearby counties
Frequently asked questions
Is Mercer County, Missouri good for deer hunting?
Mercer County scores 52.2 of 100 on the provisional FDR Deer Herd Index (C - Above Average), ranked #53 of 114 ranked Missouri counties. The provisional index is built from MDC public harvest records, the Buck Index and deer-vehicle crash data; some components are partial, as noted in the methodology.
How many deer were harvested in Mercer County last season?
MDC records show 2,036 deer harvested in Mercer County, Missouri in 2025, the most recent reported season.
Cite this
Fully Drawn Research. "Mercer County, Missouri deer hunting research." County page. https://www.fullydrawnresearch.ai/research/mo/mercer. Accessed Nov 1, 2026.
Data and charts from this page are free to use with attribution. See the Content Lab.